Niagara Business Achievement
Awards Recipients

Awarded annually since 2004, the Niagara Business Achievement Awards celebrate success across the region.

YearAwardCompanyNameFinalist/Winner
2004Business Leader of the YearGeorge Darte Funeral HomesGeorge DarteWinner
2004Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesLandon MorganWinner
2004Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesBrock UniversityWinner
2004Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesRegattaSportWinner
2004Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBeatties BasicsWinner
2004Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNapier EnterprisesWinner
2004Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Inflatables & Games Inc.Winner
2004Young EntrepreneurJust JunkMike ThorneWinner
2005Business Leader of the YearMeridian Credit UnionSean JacksonWinner
2005Business Leader of the YearBarbara Morris, Century 21Barbara MorrisFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearBrock UniversityDavid AtkinsonFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearNiagara CollegeNeil ChartrandFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearPinder's Lock & SecurityGreg PinderFinalist
2005Community PartnershipGlen-Merritt CollisionFinalist
2005Community PartnershipNiagara Aerial ProductionsFinalist
2005Community PartnershipNiagara CollegeFinalist
2005Community PartnershipOmni MediaFinalist
2005Community PartnershipStandard RadioFinalist
2005Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesJoey's Only Seafood RestaurantsWinner
2005Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesThe StandardWinner
2005Excellence in BusinessAlzheimer Society of NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessBODA reLEAF ConsultingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessFour Points SuitesFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessIllusions Media GroupFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessJust JunkFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessLife Beat NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessLoud AdvertisingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessMartindale Kennels & GroomingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessMeridian Credit UnionFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessNiagara Health SystemsFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessRicochet Pure WaterFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessSt. Catharines Place RetirementFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessThe Party ShoppeFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessTVN NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesGlen-Merritt CollisionWinner
2005Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSilicon KnightsWinner
2005Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPort Dalhousie Pier MarinaWinner
2005New BusinessBusiness Link NiagaraFinalist
2005New BusinessIntelligent Workspaces & InteriorsFinalist
2005New BusinessSt. Catharines Motorcycle CentreFinalist
2005New BusinessStreet Seen Media/KGR MarketingFinalist
2005New BusinessWipertex Industrial Rags Inc.Finalist
2005Outstanding New BusinessJust JunkWinner
2005Young EntrepreneurWipertex Industrial Rags Inc.Sallah HamdaniWinner
2005Young EntrepreneurBusiness Link NiagaraAdam ShieldsFinalist
2006Business Leader of the YearNino Donatelli, DeveloperNino DontelliWinner
2006Business Leader of the YearManor CleanorsGino MarchiondaFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesGlen-Merritt CollisionWinner
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesOxford Learning CentreFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesPeter Brown FinancialFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesRankin ConstructionWinner
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesKiwanis/ECCDCFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesMeridian Credit UnionFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesCave Spring CellarsWinner
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesConvergent TelecomFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesIn2itive GroupFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesTangarine ConceptsFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreNuComm InternationalWinner
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCalhoun SportswearFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreWalker IndustriesFinalist
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNapier EnterprisesWinner
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBarbara Morris, Century 21Barbara MorrisFinalist
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPow Wow New World GrillFinalist
2006New BusinessAsraiFinalist
2006New BusinessCartridge WorldFinalist
2006Outstanding New BusinessOlson Food & BakeryWinner
2006Young EntrepreneurChris Beard PhotographyChris BeardWinner
2006Young EntrepreneurBusiness Link NiagaraAdam ShieldsFinalist
2007Builder Hall of FameWalker IndustriesWinner
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearVerge Insurance GroupMark SherkWinner
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearDesjardins Payroll & HR ServicesMary Margaret MurphyFinalist
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearPerry's Auto ShopPerry CareyFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearAssociated BrownfieldsDr. Andy PankoWinner
2007Entrepreneur of the YearBoot Shop, TheLarry MorrisonFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearGone to Pieces Quilt ShopNancy NighFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearTrails End Company Inc.David & Patty WinningerFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesLincoln FabricsHarry AkamphuberWinner
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesAll-Source Heat TreatingWayne HowardFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDraftcon CalamarGary UliasFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesInTouch CommunicationsTammy TaylorFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreAbitibi ConsolidatedMarc MacDonaldWinner
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBeatties BasicsTed HoxieFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePenFinancial Credit UnionBob WatsonFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreStokes SeedsWayne GaleFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPerry's Auto ShopPerry CareyWinner
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesKeefer Mansion InnPhil RitchieFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesMouradian Group, TheTed MouradianFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPrimecast ManufacturingBill SchwengerFinalist
2007Innovation & Technology AwardTersano (Canada) Inc.Steve HengspergerWinner
2007Innovation & Technology AwardNiagara WindpowerMike FournierFinalist
2007Innovation & Technology AwardStrategem / CME DirectRobert YkemaFinalist
2007Lifetime AchievementFowler EnterprisesKen FowlerWinner
2007New BusinessGrowth AssociatesVerne MilotFinalist
2007New BusinessSweet Rage Bakery & YUMporiumLara Panusa & Lisa BuntingFinalist
2007New BusinessTrigger Marketing WorksLarry AndersonFinalist
2007Outstanding New BusinessPersonal OpticalRachill CampbellWinner
2007Young EntrepreneurSymetric ProductionsJoe JonesWinner
2007Young EntrepreneurDairy QueenDimitrios LadasFinalist
2007Young EntrepreneurIdeal Plubing & HeatingMark SaneckiFinalist
2008Builder Hall of FameRankin ConstructionWinner
2008Business Person Volunteer of the YearCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookWinner
2008Eco Action AwardHenry of Pelham Family EstateWinner
2008Eco Action AwardHuard Heating & AirFinalist
2008Eco Action AwardMerit Contractors NiagaraFinalist
2008Entrepreneur of the YearPerformance CarsCam Champion & John MannWinner
2008Entrepreneur of the YearHenley HondaReni de VerteuilFinalist
2008Entrepreneur of the YearTangarine ConceptsKeith TurnerFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesMother-Ease Cloth DiapersWinner
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesBig Red MarketFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesLancaster, Brooks & WelchFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSeaway Marine TransportFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreElmwood KitchensWinner
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCanadian Tire Financial ServicesFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCogeco Cable NiagaraFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreDeloitteFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesProfessional Carpet SystemsAnnette MarchiondaWinner
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesChimpanzeePhil Kirwin & Dianne WrightFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPointtsBruce ScottFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPPS Accounting & Payroll SolutionsTracey HrickFinalist
2008Innovation & Technology AwardShark Marine TechnologiesWinner
2008Innovation & Technology AwardHotel Dieu ShaverFinalist
2008Innovation & Technology AwardStrategem / CME DirectFinalist
2008Lifetime AchievementInniskillin WinesDonald ZiraldoWinner
2008New BusinessFinesse Fabrics & DécorMichele AugerFinalist
2008New BusinessHeatherwood RetirementFinalist
2008Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Ice DogsBill & Denise BurkeWinner
2008Young EntrepreneurAccelerated Health SystemsDr. Patrick MaddalenaWinner
2008Young EntrepreneurBMO Nesbitt BurnsDavid MascioFinalist
2008Young EntrepreneurCasual CateringDaryl FergusonFinalist
2009Builder Hall of FameMountainview Group of Companies Inc.Winner
2009Business Person Volunteer of the YearCommunity Care St. Catharines - ThoroldBetty-Lou SouterWinner
2009Eco Action AwardPlanET Biogas Solutions Inc.Winner
2009Eco Action AwardModern Corporation (SOS Organic Services)Finalist
2009Eco Action AwardVinFirst Inc.Finalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearCritelli Fine FurnitureWinner
2009Entrepreneur of the YearElio's FootwearFinalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearFastek Inc.Finalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearVaxxine Computer SystemsFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDuo Temp Niagara Ltd.Winner
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDumont SecurityFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesRegional Doors & HardwareFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHerman's Building CentresWinner
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCAA NiagaraFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreRidley CollegeFinalist
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesComputanWinner
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesIndustrial Encoder CorporationFinalist
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSpeedpro ImagingFinalist
2009Lifetime AchievementDonald JohnstonWinner
2009Outstanding New BusinessPig Out Ontario Inc.Winner
2009Outstanding New BusinessBrand Blvd. Inc.Finalist
2009Outstanding New BusinessCoffee CultureFinalist
2009Technology & InnovationASI GroupWinner
2009Technology & InnovationChampion Moyer DiebelFinalist
2009Technology & InnovationNiagara CompositesFinalist
2009Young Professional of the YearCity of St. CatharinesDavid Oakes, Director of Economic DevelopmentWinner
2009Young Professional of the YearJames Treadwell, Co-Owner of Treadwell RestaurantFinalist
2009Young Professional of the YearMark Saxton, Owner of Elevated CommunicationsFinalist
2010Builder Hall of FameBeatties BasicsTed HoxieWinner
2010Business of the YearFront Row SportsWinner
2010Business of the YearNorgen Biotek CorporationFinalist
2010Business of the YearPinder's Lock & Security Inc.Finalist
2010Business Person Volunteer of the YearC.R. Smith FinancialChuck & Doug SmithWinner
2010Community LeadershipYMCA NiagaraSteve ButzWinner
2010Eco Action AwardKeefer DevelopmentsWinner
2010Eco Action AwardCSP International Business Training AcademyFinalist
2010Eco Action AwardWalker Environmental GroupFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesPen CentreWinner
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesF.I.R.E. Group of CompaniesFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSundawn Integrated ServicesFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHorizon UtilitiesWinner
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePenFinancial Credit UnionFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSt. Catharines StandardFinalist
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSun Collision CentreWinner
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCSP International Business Training AcademyFinalist
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesYoga by SarahFinalist
2010Lifetime AchievementHenderson's PharmasaveJohn HendersonWinner
2010Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Electronics Re-use & Recycling Depot (NERRD)Winner
2010Outstanding New BusinessFourgrounds Media Inc.Finalist
2010Outstanding New BusinessGerard "Building One Sandcastle at a Time"Finalist
2010Technology & InnovationHy-Grade Precast ConcreteWinner
2010Technology & InnovationConvergent Telecom Inc.Finalist
2010Technology & InnovationDilts Piston Hydraulics Inc.Finalist
2010Young Professional of the YearMeridian Credit UnionWade StayzerWinner
2010Young Professional of the YearMs. Lisa Aceti, Habitat For HumanityFinalist
2010Young Professional of the YearMs. Sheri Penner, DeloitteFinalist
2011Builder Hall of FameThe Nitsopoulos FamilyWinner
2011Business of the YearAlgoma Central CorporationGreg WightWinner
2011Business of the YearDe Divitiis GroupPaul De DivitiisFinalist
2011Business of the YearGeneral Motors of CanadaTammy DavidFinalist
2011Community LeadershipBrock UniversityDr. Jack LightstoneWinner
2011Eco Action AwardRidley CollegeAnne KubuWinner
2011Eco Action AwardInformed Energy SolutionsMr. Gary VidaFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesThe Vision ClinicDiana NekoiWinner
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDurward Jones Barkwell & Company LLPRick BassettFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesYoungs Insurance Brokers Inc.Paula LeshkewichFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePerformance CarsAndrew MarchandWinner
2011Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCotton Inc.Silvia BillyFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBrand Blvd. Inc.Shaun LichtenbergerWinner
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesInnovative Kitchen DesignMike EdmondsFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesLex Parker Design Consultants Ltd.Lex A. ParkerFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesRadar Property Mgmt Inc.Mike WyersFinalist
2011Lifetime AchievementChown CairnsDr. Roy Cairns,Winner
2011New BusinessThermography Clinic NiagaraLaurie-Ann WhitnallFinalist
2011New BusinessU Need PitaStefan ArchuticzFinalist
2011Outstanding New BusinessSherry Campbell Counselling GroupSherry CampbellWinner
2011Technology & InnovationW.S. TylerCaroline MannWinner
2011Technology & InnovationChalk & WireKim DorringtonFinalist
2011Technology & InnovationMorro Images Inc.Tobias WiegandFinalist
2011Volunteer Business Person of the YearGeorge Darte Funeral ChapelGeorge DarteWinner
2011Young Professional of the YearGirlnola Inc.Stephanie BonettaWinner
2011Young Professional of the YearNiagara Electronics Re-use & Recycling Depot (NERRD)Laura-Lea GuitardFinalist
2011Young Professional of the YearSalon AlessandroRachel FortinoFinalist
2012Builder Hall of FameStokes SeedsWinner
2012Business of the YearNorgen Biotek Corp.Dr. Yousef Haj-AhmadWinner
2012Business of the YearPhotech Environmental SolutionsShawn BarlowFinalist
2012Business of the YearWhirlpool Jet Boat ToursVanessa GroeneveldFinalist
2012Community LeadershipNiagara CollegeDr. Dan PattersonWinner
2012Environmental LeadershipFallsview Casino ResortGreg MedulunWinner
2012Environmental LeadershipGeneral Motors of Canada - PowertrainAndrea EtmanskieFinalist
2012Environmental LeadershipInformed Energy SolutionsGary VidaFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesHenley HondaAlex DigenisWinner
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesBHH BenefitsDawn Marie CavasinFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesFuture Access Inc.Bill JanzenFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreRoyal Henley Retirement ResidenceMargaret MilleyWinner
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBayshore Home HealthJodie SchaeferFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHeart of Niagara HotelsAngelo NitsopoulosFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePathstone Mental HealthEllis KatsofFinalist
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBertie Printers LimitedScott BaughnWinner
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesAudio Design Systems Inc.Robert RobbinsFinalist
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Classic TransportCaryn PetersFinalist
2012Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Composites InternationalRoy RymerWinner
2012Excellence in ManufacturingHingston Metal FabricatorsRandy T. HingstonFinalist
2012Excellence in ManufacturingPrimecast ManufacturingBill SchwengerFinalist
2012Lifetime AchievementJohn BoychuckWinner
2012Outstanding New BusinessEl Gastronomo VagabundoTamara JensenWinner
2012Outstanding New BusinessGesundheit! Niagara Juice Company Inc.Susanne WoerthleFinalist
2012Outstanding New BusinessMorro Images Inc.Tobias WiegandFinalist
2012Technology & InnovationIafrate Machine Works LtdAl IafrateWinner
2012Technology & InnovationEurocopter CanadaArnaud MontalvoFinalist
2012Technology & InnovationNiagara District AirportLen O'ConnorFinalist
2012Volunteer Business Person of the YearLincoln FabricsDr. David HowesWinner
2012Young Professional of the YearFuture Access Inc.Bill JansenWinner
2012Young Professional of the YearDr. Erica Mattia - Dr. Erica MattiaDr. Erica MattiaFinalist
2012Young Professional of the YearFallsview Casino Resort - Greg MedulunGreg MedulunFinalist
2013Builder of the YearThe DeDivitiis FamilyWinner
2013Business of the YearVerge Insurance GroupWinner
2013Business of the YearCoventry ConnectionsFinalist
2013Business of the YearEPR Kielstra & Company, Chartered AccountantsFinalist
2013Business Person Volunteer of the YearPeter PartidgeWinner
2013Community LeadershipGrape Growers of OntarioDebbie ZimmrmanWinner
2013Environmental LeadershipGeneral Motors of CanadaWinner
2013Environmental LeadershipBeatties Basics Office ProductsFinalist
2013Environmental LeadershipSouthbrook VineyardsFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesM.T. Bellies Riverstone Event CentreWinner
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesScotiabank Convention CentreFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesTri-MediaFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreASI Group Ltd.Winner
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreQuartek Group Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSullivan Mahoney LLPFinalist
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSteadman JewllersWinner
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Inflatables & Games Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSkycomp Solutions Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in ManufacturingEuroCopter Canada LimitedWinner
2013Excellence in ManufacturingCMI Heavy IndustriesFinalist
2013Excellence in ManufacturingConstellation Brands Inc.Finalist
2013Lifetime AchievementCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookWinner
2013Outstanding New BusinessDillon's Small Batch DistillersWinner
2013Outstanding New BusinessNadia's MarketFinalist
2013Outstanding New BusinessNiagara College CanadaFinalist
2013Technology & InnovationAlgoma Central CorporationWinner
2013Technology & InnovationHorizon Utilities CorporationFinalist
2013Technology & InnovationSt. Catharines Corrugated ContainersFinalist
2013Young Professional of the YearExtreme TechnologyScott HolmesWinner
2013Young Professional of the YearJennifer Wallace Insurance & Financial SolutionsJennifer WallaceFinalist
2013Young Professional of the YearScotiabank Convention CentreMissy LichtenbergerFinalist
2014Builder of the YearWhite Oaks Conference Resort & SpaGeorge WakilWinner
2014Business of the YearRankin Construction Inc.Winner
2014Business of the YearFallsview Casino ResortFinalist
2014Business of the YearResolute Forest ProductsFinalist
2014Community LeadershipNiagara Community FoundationLiz PalmieriWinner
2014Environmental LeadershipMacdonald Zuberec Ensslen Architects Inc.Winner
2014Environmental LeadershipCEM EngineeringFinalist
2014Environmental LeadershipNiagara Sustainablility InitiativeFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesNiagara Grape and Wine FestivalWinner
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 Employees180 MarketingFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesShannon PasseroFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreE.S. Fox Ltd.Winner
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHamdani Textiles Ltd.Finalist
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreMyer Salit LimitedFinalist
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWellington CourtWinner
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBy Request Entertainment Inc.Finalist
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesVanNoort FloristFinalist
2014Excellence in ManufacturingCytec Canada Inc.Winner
2014Excellence in ManufacturingFBT Inc.Finalist
2014Excellence in ManufacturingOxy Vinyls Canada Inc.Finalist
2014Lifetime AchievementHoward StaffWinner
2014Outstanding New BusinessSilversmith Brewing Co.Winner
2014Outstanding New BusinessDella Terra - Fresh Olive Oil & Balsamic Tasting BarFinalist
2014Outstanding New BusinessHarmony Transport Services Inc.Finalist
2014Technology & InnovationNiagara Regional Broadband NetworkWinner
2014Technology & InnovationCMSIntelligence Inc.Finalist
2014Technology & InnovationFirstOntario - Personal Assisted TellersFinalist
2014Volunteer Business Person of the YearVineland Estates WineryAllan SchmidtWinner
2014Young Professional of the YearPenFinancial Credit UnionJosh JuhlkeWinner
2014Young Professional of the YearKPMGDawn LagestenFinalist
2014Young Professional of the YearTucker Design BuildDavid TuckerFinalist
2015Builder of the YearCanadian Niagara HotelsDino DiCienzoWinner
2015Business of the YearCanadian Tire BankWinner
2015Business of the YearCAA NiagaraFinalist
2015Business of the YearDTZ Barnicke NiagaraFinalist
2015Community LeadershipAnn-Louise BranscombeWinner
2015Environmental LeadershipFriends of the Greenbelt FoundationWinner
2015Environmental LeadershipFlat Rock CellarsFinalist
2015Environmental LeadershipGreening NiagaraFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesQuartek Group Inc.Winner
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesChocolate F/XFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSimpson's PharmasaveFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreGales FuelsWinner
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreMountainview HomesFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreVintage HotelsFinalist
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCherry LaneWinner
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Fitness SolutionsFinalist
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWater SuperstoreFinalist
2015Excellence in ManufacturingVinFirstWinner
2015Excellence in ManufacturingHarber TechnologiesFinalist
2015Excellence in ManufacturingKemira Chemicals Canada Inc.Finalist
2015Lifetime AchievementPerformance Auto GroupJohn Mann and Cam ChampionWinner
2015Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Oast House BrewersWinner
2015Outstanding New BusinessKully's Original Sports BarFinalist
2015Outstanding New BusinessThe Works Gourmet Burger BistroFinalist
2015Technology & InnovationForm & AffectWinner
2015Technology & InnovationBertie Printers Ltd.Finalist
2015Technology & InnovationReif Estate WineryFinalist
2015Volunteer Business Person of the YearWalker IndustriesMike WattWinner
2015Young Professional of the YearMoksha YogaTracy DuruWinner
2015Young Professional of the YearDarren HendriksFinalist
2015Young Professional of the YearHolly MundulaFinalist
2016Builder of the YearKeefer DevelopmentsPhil RitchieWinner
2016Business of the YearWhite Oaks Conference Resort & SpaAmeer WakilWinner
2016Business of the YearBook DepotBill Van VlietFinalist
2016Business of the YearHomes by HendriksYvonne HendriksFinalist
2016Community LeadershipNiagara Health SystemDr. Suzanne JohnstonWinner
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesFuture Access Inc.Bill JanzenWinner
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesAssociated Engineering (Ont.) Ltd.Rick HeinFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesEnviro-Niagara Heating & Air ConditioningMike KonderkaFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreKraun ElectricAaron JonesWinner
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreEnbridgeSarah SmithFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSitelGlenn McCormackFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBig Country Raw FoodGeraldine BrouwerWinner
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCairnwood HomesJulie ShieldsFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNational Records ManagementJane LockardFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesProvisions Food CompanyLori ElstoneFinalist
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipPinchin Ltd.Sean StewartWinner
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipGFL Environmental Inc.Marsha GuyFinalist
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipHydro Metal RecyclingRob PeaireFinalist
2016Excellence in International BusinessWP Warehousing Inc.Kevin JacobiWinner
2016Excellence in International BusinessAlexandria ProfessionalSara KrstevskiFinalist
2016Excellence in International BusinessHornblower Niagara CruisesLee CarrFinalist
2016Excellence in ManufacturingLadson Creative MillworksJon WillmsWinner
2016Excellence in ManufacturingMetal SupermarketsFarley CottonFinalist
2016Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Granite & Marble Ltd.Sammy PhamFinalist
2016Excellence in Technology & InnovationNiagara Peninsula Energy Inc.Sue ForcierWinner
2016Excellence in Technology & Innovation360 Growers Inc.Achamma MathewsFinalist
2016Excellence in Technology & InnovationCommercial Digital PrintKen HildebrandFinalist
2016Excellence in TourismNiagara Sport CommissionBram CottonWinner
2016Excellence in TourismNiagara Outlet CollectionJoanne RossFinalist
2016Excellence in TourismSafari NiagaraTim TykolisFinalist
2016Lifetime AchievementLancaster, Brooks and WelchRob WelchWinner
2016Outstanding New BusinessProActive Chiropractic & TrainingScott MacphersonWinner
2016Outstanding New BusinessFutbol NiagaraIvan KlassenFinalist
2016Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Region Money CoachesTrevor Van NestFinalist
2016Volunteer Business Person of the YearC. R. Smith Financial, Wise GuysDoug SmithWinner
2016Young Professional of the YearHotel Dieu Shaver Health and Rehabilitation FoundationMary Jane JohnsonWinner
2016Young Professional of the YearKemp Financial Group Inc.Jessica KempFinalist
2016Young Professional of the YearLeadership NiagaraMario DeDivitiisFinalist
2017Business of the YearLJM Developments (Grimsby) Inc.Liaquat MianWinner
2017Business of the YearBrian Cullen Motors Inc.Bob CullenFinalist
2017Business of the YearEnterprise Inc.Stephen MurdochFinalist
2017Business Person Volunteer of the YearHeelis, Little, Almas, LLPPatrick LittleWinner
2017Community LeadershipYMCA NiagaraJanet St. AmandWinner
2017Environmental LeadershipHabitat for Humanity Niagara ReStoreAlastair DavisWinner
2017Environmental LeadershipNiagara CasinosSteve StoneFinalist
2017Environmental LeadershipNiagara CollegeTaryn WilkinsonFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesManor CleanersBlair BurgessWinner
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSkyzoneJen HaynesFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSoundbox ProductionsJamie AltenaFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreConvergys CMG Canada Ltd.Kimberly KellyWinner
2017Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreGrant Thornton LLPSabrina MetsalaFinalist
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesAA Taxi NiagaraArmando NavarroWinner
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesA.S. Security & Surveillance IncTony StayrerFinalist
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWE DRIVE Designated Drivers Inc.Richard PrudhommeFinalist
2017Excellence in ManufacturingHy-Grade Precast ConcreteKevan PetersWinner
2017Excellence in ManufacturingHeroDehydratedDogTreats Inc.Annemarie BolleFinalist
2017Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Pallet & Recyclers Ltd.Fred VrugteveenFinalist
2017Excellence in TourismWhirlpool Jet Boat ToursJessica DiCarlantonioWinner
2017Excellence in TourismTwenty Valley Tourism AssociationKris SmithFinalist
2017Excellence in TourismWeinkellerChris DobsonFinalist
2017International Business AwardThe Foreign Affair WineryKelly JosephsonWinner
2017International Business AwardCurexe (Smartpay Inc.)Johnathan HollandFinalist
2017International Business AwardDesks Plus Inc.Marc ForbesFinalist
2017Lifetime AchievementNiagara Health SystemDr. Robin WilliamsWinner
2017Outstanding New BusinessEdible OptionsJen KuzykWinner
2017Outstanding New BusinessFurtney Crysler LLP - Chartered AccountantsBill CryslerFinalist
2017Outstanding New BusinessLindsay's Gourmet Compound ButterLindsay RoseFinalist
2017Outstanding New BusinessLV PhysioLisa VandenberkFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationThe Violin GroupMichael ViolinWinner
2017Technology & InnovationClickbackKyle TkachukFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationDirectworxLayne GobeilFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationRel8ed.toBob LytleFinalist
2017Young Professional of the YearREMAX Garden City Realty Inc. BrokerageKarl VanderkuipWinner
2017Young Professional of the YearDurward Jones Barkwell & Company LLP (DJB)Elise CollinsFinalist
2017Young Professional of the YearThe Post Office - Shannon PasseroAlicia VizzariFinalist
2018Builder of the YearHabitat for HumanityAlastair DavisWinner
2018Business of the YearColliers International Niagara Ltd.Taylor WilsonWinner
2018Business of the YearKPMG LLPDawn LagestenFinalist
2018Business of the YearBig Red MarketsDan TimminsFinalist
2018Community LeadershipCanada GamesDoug HamiltonWinner
2018Environmental LeadershipThorold Auto Parts & RecyclersFrank SerravalleWinner
2018Environmental LeadershipFuture Waste Recycling Facilities IncMegan GroveFinalist
2018Environmental LeadershipSkyline LivingAndrew ArklieFinalist
2018Environmental LeadershipSmart Recycle ConsultingLaurie NielsenFinalist
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and Rural AchievementsSunnybrook Farm Estate WineryRichard LiuWinner
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and rural AchievementsTweed Farms Inc.Sarah BrownleeFinalist
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and rural AchievementsNeob LavenderRobert & Melissa AchalFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 Employees13th Street WineryDoug WhittyWinner
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesMillers Auto Recycling (1992) Ltd.Natalie MillerFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesG.T.G Engineering Canada Inc.Mark HawkinsFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSimErgy Pharmacy NetworkSean SimpsonWinner
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBethesda Community Services Inc.Chelsea MisenerFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHilton Garden Inn Niagara-on-the-LakeAnna McGrathFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesRaimondo + Associates Architects Inc.Emilio RaimondoWinner
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesThe UPS Store 192Sunny Halani HalaniFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesGreatness MagnifiedSarah McVanel McVanelFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesFocus ManagementFred Pidsadny PidsadnyFinalist
2018Excellence in ManufacturingFoamcore Mouldings Inc.Matt ArnoldWinner
2018Excellence in ManufacturingMarlig Industries Inc.Tom TesselaarFinalist
2018Excellence in ManufacturingStudio Vine Glass Ltd.Claire AndersonFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityGreg Frewin TheatreGreg FrewinWinner
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityVino Velo Bicycle ToursSteve IrwinFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityNiagara Bound ToursLezlie HarperFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityAdventure Rooms CanadaLisa ThomasFinalist
2018Lifetime AchievementInniskillin Winery co-founderKarl KaiserWinner
2018Outstanding New BusinessNiagara River LionsJeffrey SotiriouWinner
2018Outstanding New BusinessBoleteLola WitusikFinalist
2018Outstanding New BusinessHarmony Yoga & Music StudioCarly PierceFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationCaddleRansom HawleyWinner
2018Technology & InnovationNiagara Wireless Internet Company (NWIC)Dave ThompsonFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationWeeStreemBrandon Schram & Kevin JackFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationCloudChoice Inc.Andrews MosesFinalist
2018Volunteer Business Person of the YearRowing CanadaCarol PurcerWinner
2018Young Professional of the YearEssentials Cremation and Burial Services Inc.Krystal RiddellWinner
2018Young Professional of the YearNiagara Peninsula Conservation AuthorityErika NavarroFinalist
2018Young Professional of the YearUrge to Purge Inc.Mark MelloniFinalist
2019Builder of the YearCave Spring CellarsLen PennachettiWinner
2019Business of the YearBrian Cullen MotorsRob CullenWinner
2019Business of the YearNiagara Oast House BrewersCian MacNeillFinalist
2019Business of the YearThe Niagara IceDogsTracy FindlayFinalist
2019Civic AppreciationTimbro Design/Build ContractorsRoy TimmsWinner
2019Community LeadershipCommisso’s Fresh FoodsThe Commisso FamilyWinner
2019Environmental LeadershipWalker EnvrionmentalMike WattWinner
2019Environmental LeadershipSmall Scale FarmsRenee DelaneyFinalist
2019Environmental LeadershipThorold Auto Parts & RecyclingFrank SerravalleFinalist
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsStokes SeedsFraser HetheringtonWinner
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsUp Cannabis Inc.PM RendonFinalist
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsVineland Estates WineryDavid J. HulleyFinalist
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitPathstone FoundationShaun BaylisWinner
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitEducation Foundation of NiagaraLaura ByersFinalist
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitLincoln County Humane SocietyKevin StroobandFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesH&C Inc.Allie HughesWinner
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesG.T.G. Engineering Canada Inc.Brent FriesenFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesHUB International Ontario Ltd.Cindy DesjardinsFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesStevensville Garden GalleryMarianne TykolisFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHaver & Boecker CanadaCaroline MannWinner
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSitel GroupJay RobertsonFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreThe Meridian CentreKay MeilleurFinalist
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSecond DanceJennifer Newman - RenetteWinner
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBloom & Co. Curated LivingKalin Falconer & Nataschia WielinkFinalist
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesThe INSIDE ViewCrystal D'CuhnaFinalist
2019Excellence in ManufacturingAirbus Helicopters Canada Ltd.Laura ScottWinner
2019Excellence in ManufacturingCriveller GroupJessica CrivellerFinalist
2019Excellence in ManufacturingInternational Sew-Right Co.Lyse MoreauFinalist
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityGreat Wolf LodgeJoy JanzenWinner
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityTD Niagara Jazz FestivalJuliet DunnFinalist
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityThe Foster FestivalEmily OrioldFinalist
2019Lifetime AchievementMcGarr RealtySally McGarrWinner
2019Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Canine Conditioning Centre, Inc.Keri EversWinner
2019Outstanding New BusinessCanvas Engineering Ltd.Cory GouletFinalist
2019Outstanding New BusinessFalls BarbershopErrol WilliamsFinalist
2019Outstanding New BusinessOsborne Law GroupStephen OsborneFinalist
2019Technology & InnovationiMVRVickie DeVosWinner
2019Technology & InnovationCaddle Inc.Mick HigginsFinalist
2019Technology & InnovationHELTHans LoewenFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearSweetie Pies Bakery Ltd.Beth McInteeWinner
2019Young Professional of the YearG3 Designs PhotographyMichael FarkasFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearI Challenge DiabetesChris JarvisFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearNiagara CasinosMallory AntonelloFinalist