Your browser is not supported

Your browser is too old. To use this website, please use Chrome or Firefox.

Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce

Awarded annually since 2004, the Niagara Business Achievement Awards celebrate success across the region.

YearAwardCompanyNameFinalist/Recipient
2004Business Leader of the YearGeorge Darte Funeral HomesGeorge DarteRecipient
2004Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesLandon MorganRecipient
2004Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesBrock UniversityRecipient
2004Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesRegattaSportRecipient
2004Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBeatties BasicsRecipient
2004Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNapier EnterprisesRecipient
2004Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Inflatables & Games Inc.Recipient
2004Young EntrepreneurJust JunkMike ThorneRecipient
2005Business Leader of the YearMeridian Credit UnionSean JacksonRecipient
2005Business Leader of the YearBarbara Morris, Century 21Barbara MorrisFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearBrock UniversityDavid AtkinsonFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearNiagara CollegeNeil ChartrandFinalist
2005Business Leader of the YearPinder's Lock & SecurityGreg PinderFinalist
2005Community PartnershipGlen-Merritt CollisionFinalist
2005Community PartnershipNiagara Aerial ProductionsFinalist
2005Community PartnershipNiagara CollegeFinalist
2005Community PartnershipOmni MediaFinalist
2005Community PartnershipStandard RadioFinalist
2005Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesJoey's Only Seafood RestaurantsRecipient
2005Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesThe StandardRecipient
2005Excellence in BusinessAlzheimer Society of NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessBODA reLEAF ConsultingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessFour Points SuitesFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessIllusions Media GroupFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessJust JunkFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessLife Beat NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessLoud AdvertisingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessMartindale Kennels & GroomingFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessMeridian Credit UnionFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessNiagara Health SystemsFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessRicochet Pure WaterFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessSt. Catharines Place RetirementFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessThe Party ShoppeFinalist
2005Excellence in BusinessTVN NiagaraFinalist
2005Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesGlen-Merritt CollisionRecipient
2005Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSilicon KnightsRecipient
2005Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPort Dalhousie Pier MarinaRecipient
2005New BusinessBusiness Link NiagaraFinalist
2005New BusinessIntelligent Workspaces & InteriorsFinalist
2005New BusinessSt. Catharines Motorcycle CentreFinalist
2005New BusinessStreet Seen Media/KGR MarketingFinalist
2005New BusinessWipertex Industrial Rags Inc.Finalist
2005Outstanding New BusinessJust JunkRecipient
2005Young EntrepreneurWipertex Industrial Rags Inc.Sallah HamdaniRecipient
2005Young EntrepreneurBusiness Link NiagaraAdam ShieldsFinalist
2006Business Leader of the YearNino Donatelli, DeveloperNino DontelliRecipient
2006Business Leader of the YearManor CleanorsGino MarchiondaFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesGlen-Merritt CollisionRecipient
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesOxford Learning CentreFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 50 or fewer EmployeesPeter Brown FinancialFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesRankin ConstructionRecipient
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesKiwanis/ECCDCFinalist
2006Community Partnership: 51 or more EmployeesMeridian Credit UnionFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesCave Spring CellarsRecipient
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesConvergent TelecomFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesIn2itive GroupFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesTangarine ConceptsFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreNuComm InternationalRecipient
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCalhoun SportswearFinalist
2006Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreWalker IndustriesFinalist
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNapier EnterprisesRecipient
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBarbara Morris, Century 21Barbara MorrisFinalist
2006Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPow Wow New World GrillFinalist
2006New BusinessAsraiFinalist
2006New BusinessCartridge WorldFinalist
2006Outstanding New BusinessOlson Food & BakeryRecipient
2006Young EntrepreneurChris Beard PhotographyChris BeardRecipient
2006Young EntrepreneurBusiness Link NiagaraAdam ShieldsFinalist
2007Builder Hall of FameWalker IndustriesRecipient
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearVerge Insurance GroupMark SherkRecipient
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearDesjardins Payroll & HR ServicesMary Margaret MurphyFinalist
2007Business Person Volunteer of the YearPerry's Auto ShopPerry CareyFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearAssociated BrownfieldsDr. Andy PankoRecipient
2007Entrepreneur of the YearBoot Shop, TheLarry MorrisonFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearGone to Pieces Quilt ShopNancy NighFinalist
2007Entrepreneur of the YearTrails End Company Inc.David & Patty WinningerFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesLincoln FabricsHarry AkamphuberRecipient
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesAll-Source Heat TreatingWayne HowardFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDraftcon CalamarGary UliasFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesInTouch CommunicationsTammy TaylorFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreAbitibi ConsolidatedMarc MacDonaldRecipient
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBeatties BasicsTed HoxieFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePenFinancial Credit UnionBob WatsonFinalist
2007Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreStokes SeedsWayne GaleFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPerry's Auto ShopPerry CareyRecipient
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesKeefer Mansion InnPhil RitchieFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesMouradian Group, TheTed MouradianFinalist
2007Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPrimecast ManufacturingBill SchwengerFinalist
2007Innovation & Technology AwardTersano (Canada) Inc.Steve HengspergerRecipient
2007Innovation & Technology AwardNiagara WindpowerMike FournierFinalist
2007Innovation & Technology AwardStrategem / CME DirectRobert YkemaFinalist
2007Lifetime AchievementFowler EnterprisesKen FowlerRecipient
2007New BusinessGrowth AssociatesVerne MilotFinalist
2007New BusinessSweet Rage Bakery & YUMporiumLara Panusa & Lisa BuntingFinalist
2007New BusinessTrigger Marketing WorksLarry AndersonFinalist
2007Outstanding New BusinessPersonal OpticalRachill CampbellRecipient
2007Young EntrepreneurSymetric ProductionsJoe JonesRecipient
2007Young EntrepreneurDairy QueenDimitrios LadasFinalist
2007Young EntrepreneurIdeal Plubing & HeatingMark SaneckiFinalist
2008Builder Hall of FameRankin ConstructionRecipient
2008Business Person Volunteer of the YearCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookRecipient
2008Eco Action AwardHenry of Pelham Family EstateRecipient
2008Eco Action AwardHuard Heating & AirFinalist
2008Eco Action AwardMerit Contractors NiagaraFinalist
2008Entrepreneur of the YearPerformance CarsCam Champion & John MannRecipient
2008Entrepreneur of the YearHenley HondaReni de VerteuilFinalist
2008Entrepreneur of the YearTangarine ConceptsKeith TurnerFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesMother-Ease Cloth DiapersRecipient
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesBig Red MarketFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesLancaster, Brooks & WelchFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSeaway Marine TransportFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreElmwood KitchensRecipient
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCanadian Tire Financial ServicesFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCogeco Cable NiagaraFinalist
2008Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreDeloitteFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesProfessional Carpet SystemsAnnette MarchiondaRecipient
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesChimpanzeePhil Kirwin & Dianne WrightFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPointtsBruce ScottFinalist
2008Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesPPS Accounting & Payroll SolutionsTracey HrickFinalist
2008Innovation & Technology AwardShark Marine TechnologiesRecipient
2008Innovation & Technology AwardHotel Dieu ShaverFinalist
2008Innovation & Technology AwardStrategem / CME DirectFinalist
2008Lifetime AchievementInniskillin WinesDonald ZiraldoRecipient
2008New BusinessFinesse Fabrics & DécorMichele AugerFinalist
2008New BusinessHeatherwood RetirementFinalist
2008Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Ice DogsBill & Denise BurkeRecipient
2008Young EntrepreneurAccelerated Health SystemsDr. Patrick MaddalenaRecipient
2008Young EntrepreneurBMO Nesbitt BurnsDavid MascioFinalist
2008Young EntrepreneurCasual CateringDaryl FergusonFinalist
2009Builder Hall of FameMountainview Group of Companies Inc.Recipient
2009Business Person Volunteer of the YearCommunity Care St. Catharines - ThoroldBetty-Lou SouterRecipient
2009Eco Action AwardPlanET Biogas Solutions Inc.Recipient
2009Eco Action AwardModern Corporation (SOS Organic Services)Finalist
2009Eco Action AwardVinFirst Inc.Finalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearCritelli Fine FurnitureRecipient
2009Entrepreneur of the YearElio's FootwearFinalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearFastek Inc.Finalist
2009Entrepreneur of the YearVaxxine Computer SystemsFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDuo Temp Niagara Ltd.Recipient
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDumont SecurityFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesRegional Doors & HardwareFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHerman's Building CentresRecipient
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCAA NiagaraFinalist
2009Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreRidley CollegeFinalist
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesComputanRecipient
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesIndustrial Encoder CorporationFinalist
2009Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSpeedpro ImagingFinalist
2009Lifetime AchievementDonald JohnstonRecipient
2009Outstanding New BusinessPig Out Ontario Inc.Recipient
2009Outstanding New BusinessBrand Blvd. Inc.Finalist
2009Outstanding New BusinessCoffee CultureFinalist
2009Technology & InnovationASI GroupRecipient
2009Technology & InnovationChampion Moyer DiebelFinalist
2009Technology & InnovationNiagara CompositesFinalist
2009Young Professional of the YearCity of St. CatharinesDavid Oakes, Director of Economic DevelopmentRecipient
2009Young Professional of the YearJames Treadwell, Co-Owner of Treadwell RestaurantFinalist
2009Young Professional of the YearMark Saxton, Owner of Elevated CommunicationsFinalist
2010Builder Hall of FameBeatties BasicsTed HoxieRecipient
2010Business of the YearFront Row SportsRecipient
2010Business of the YearNorgen Biotek CorporationFinalist
2010Business of the YearPinder's Lock & Security Inc.Finalist
2010Business Person Volunteer of the YearC.R. Smith FinancialChuck & Doug SmithRecipient
2010Community LeadershipYMCA NiagaraSteve ButzRecipient
2010Eco Action AwardKeefer DevelopmentsRecipient
2010Eco Action AwardCSP International Business Training AcademyFinalist
2010Eco Action AwardWalker Environmental GroupFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesPen CentreRecipient
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesF.I.R.E. Group of CompaniesFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSundawn Integrated ServicesFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHorizon UtilitiesRecipient
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePenFinancial Credit UnionFinalist
2010Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSt. Catharines StandardFinalist
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSun Collision CentreRecipient
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCSP International Business Training AcademyFinalist
2010Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesYoga by SarahFinalist
2010Lifetime AchievementHenderson's PharmasaveJohn HendersonRecipient
2010Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Electronics Re-use & Recycling Depot (NERRD)Recipient
2010Outstanding New BusinessFourgrounds Media Inc.Finalist
2010Outstanding New BusinessGerard "Building One Sandcastle at a Time"Finalist
2010Technology & InnovationHy-Grade Precast ConcreteRecipient
2010Technology & InnovationConvergent Telecom Inc.Finalist
2010Technology & InnovationDilts Piston Hydraulics Inc.Finalist
2010Young Professional of the YearMeridian Credit UnionWade StayzerRecipient
2010Young Professional of the YearMs. Lisa Aceti, Habitat For HumanityFinalist
2010Young Professional of the YearMs. Sheri Penner, DeloitteFinalist
2011Builder Hall of FameThe Nitsopoulos FamilyRecipient
2011Business of the YearAlgoma Central CorporationGreg WightRecipient
2011Business of the YearDe Divitiis GroupPaul De DivitiisFinalist
2011Business of the YearGeneral Motors of CanadaTammy DavidFinalist
2011Community LeadershipBrock UniversityDr. Jack LightstoneRecipient
2011Eco Action AwardRidley CollegeAnne KubuRecipient
2011Eco Action AwardInformed Energy SolutionsMr. Gary VidaFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesThe Vision ClinicDiana NekoiRecipient
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesDurward Jones Barkwell & Company LLPRick BassettFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesYoungs Insurance Brokers Inc.Paula LeshkewichFinalist
2011Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePerformance CarsAndrew MarchandRecipient
2011Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreCotton Inc.Silvia BillyFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBrand Blvd. Inc.Shaun LichtenbergerRecipient
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesInnovative Kitchen DesignMike EdmondsFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesLex Parker Design Consultants Ltd.Lex A. ParkerFinalist
2011Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesRadar Property Mgmt Inc.Mike WyersFinalist
2011Lifetime AchievementChown CairnsDr. Roy Cairns,Recipient
2011New BusinessThermography Clinic NiagaraLaurie-Ann WhitnallFinalist
2011New BusinessU Need PitaStefan ArchuticzFinalist
2011Outstanding New BusinessSherry Campbell Counselling GroupSherry CampbellRecipient
2011Technology & InnovationW.S. TylerCaroline MannRecipient
2011Technology & InnovationChalk & WireKim DorringtonFinalist
2011Technology & InnovationMorro Images Inc.Tobias WiegandFinalist
2011Volunteer Business Person of the YearGeorge Darte Funeral ChapelGeorge DarteRecipient
2011Young Professional of the YearGirlnola Inc.Stephanie BonettaRecipient
2011Young Professional of the YearNiagara Electronics Re-use & Recycling Depot (NERRD)Laura-Lea GuitardFinalist
2011Young Professional of the YearSalon AlessandroRachel FortinoFinalist
2012Builder Hall of FameStokes SeedsRecipient
2012Business of the YearNorgen Biotek Corp.Dr. Yousef Haj-AhmadRecipient
2012Business of the YearPhotech Environmental SolutionsShawn BarlowFinalist
2012Business of the YearWhirlpool Jet Boat ToursVanessa GroeneveldFinalist
2012Community LeadershipNiagara CollegeDr. Dan PattersonRecipient
2012Environmental LeadershipFallsview Casino ResortGreg MedulunRecipient
2012Environmental LeadershipGeneral Motors of Canada - PowertrainAndrea EtmanskieFinalist
2012Environmental LeadershipInformed Energy SolutionsGary VidaFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesHenley HondaAlex DigenisRecipient
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesBHH BenefitsDawn Marie CavasinFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesFuture Access Inc.Bill JanzenFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreRoyal Henley Retirement ResidenceMargaret MilleyRecipient
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBayshore Home HealthJodie SchaeferFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHeart of Niagara HotelsAngelo NitsopoulosFinalist
2012Excellence in Business 51 Employees or morePathstone Mental HealthEllis KatsofFinalist
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBertie Printers LimitedScott BaughnRecipient
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesAudio Design Systems Inc.Robert RobbinsFinalist
2012Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Classic TransportCaryn PetersFinalist
2012Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Composites InternationalRoy RymerRecipient
2012Excellence in ManufacturingHingston Metal FabricatorsRandy T. HingstonFinalist
2012Excellence in ManufacturingPrimecast ManufacturingBill SchwengerFinalist
2012Lifetime AchievementJohn BoychuckRecipient
2012Outstanding New BusinessEl Gastronomo VagabundoTamara JensenRecipient
2012Outstanding New BusinessGesundheit! Niagara Juice Company Inc.Susanne WoerthleFinalist
2012Outstanding New BusinessMorro Images Inc.Tobias WiegandFinalist
2012Technology & InnovationIafrate Machine Works LtdAl IafrateRecipient
2012Technology & InnovationEurocopter CanadaArnaud MontalvoFinalist
2012Technology & InnovationNiagara District AirportLen O'ConnorFinalist
2012Volunteer Business Person of the YearLincoln FabricsDr. David HowesRecipient
2012Young Professional of the YearFuture Access Inc.Bill JansenRecipient
2012Young Professional of the YearDr. Erica Mattia - Dr. Erica MattiaDr. Erica MattiaFinalist
2012Young Professional of the YearFallsview Casino Resort - Greg MedulunGreg MedulunFinalist
2013Builder of the YearThe DeDivitiis FamilyRecipient
2013Business of the YearVerge Insurance GroupRecipient
2013Business of the YearCoventry ConnectionsFinalist
2013Business of the YearEPR Kielstra & Company, Chartered AccountantsFinalist
2013Business Person Volunteer of the YearPeter PartidgeRecipient
2013Community LeadershipGrape Growers of OntarioDebbie ZimmrmanRecipient
2013Environmental LeadershipGeneral Motors of CanadaRecipient
2013Environmental LeadershipBeatties Basics Office ProductsFinalist
2013Environmental LeadershipSouthbrook VineyardsFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesM.T. Bellies Riverstone Event CentreRecipient
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesScotiabank Convention CentreFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesTri-MediaFinalist
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreASI Group Ltd.Recipient
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreQuartek Group Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSullivan Mahoney LLPFinalist
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSteadman JewllersRecipient
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Inflatables & Games Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSkycomp Solutions Inc.Finalist
2013Excellence in ManufacturingEuroCopter Canada LimitedRecipient
2013Excellence in ManufacturingCMI Heavy IndustriesFinalist
2013Excellence in ManufacturingConstellation Brands Inc.Finalist
2013Lifetime AchievementCredit Bureau ServicesJan CookRecipient
2013Outstanding New BusinessDillon's Small Batch DistillersRecipient
2013Outstanding New BusinessNadia's MarketFinalist
2013Outstanding New BusinessNiagara College CanadaFinalist
2013Technology & InnovationAlgoma Central CorporationRecipient
2013Technology & InnovationHorizon Utilities CorporationFinalist
2013Technology & InnovationSt. Catharines Corrugated ContainersFinalist
2013Young Professional of the YearExtreme TechnologyScott HolmesRecipient
2013Young Professional of the YearJennifer Wallace Insurance & Financial SolutionsJennifer WallaceFinalist
2013Young Professional of the YearScotiabank Convention CentreMissy LichtenbergerFinalist
2014Builder of the YearWhite Oaks Conference Resort & SpaGeorge WakilRecipient
2014Business of the YearRankin Construction Inc.Recipient
2014Business of the YearFallsview Casino ResortFinalist
2014Business of the YearResolute Forest ProductsFinalist
2014Community LeadershipNiagara Community FoundationLiz PalmieriRecipient
2014Environmental LeadershipMacdonald Zuberec Ensslen Architects Inc.Recipient
2014Environmental LeadershipCEM EngineeringFinalist
2014Environmental LeadershipNiagara Sustainablility InitiativeFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesNiagara Grape and Wine FestivalRecipient
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 Employees180 MarketingFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesShannon PasseroFinalist
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreE.S. Fox Ltd.Recipient
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHamdani Textiles Ltd.Finalist
2014Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreMyer Salit LimitedFinalist
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWellington CourtRecipient
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBy Request Entertainment Inc.Finalist
2014Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesVanNoort FloristFinalist
2014Excellence in ManufacturingCytec Canada Inc.Recipient
2014Excellence in ManufacturingFBT Inc.Finalist
2014Excellence in ManufacturingOxy Vinyls Canada Inc.Finalist
2014Lifetime AchievementHoward StaffRecipient
2014Outstanding New BusinessSilversmith Brewing Co.Recipient
2014Outstanding New BusinessDella Terra - Fresh Olive Oil & Balsamic Tasting BarFinalist
2014Outstanding New BusinessHarmony Transport Services Inc.Finalist
2014Technology & InnovationNiagara Regional Broadband NetworkRecipient
2014Technology & InnovationCMSIntelligence Inc.Finalist
2014Technology & InnovationFirstOntario - Personal Assisted TellersFinalist
2014Volunteer Business Person of the YearVineland Estates WineryAllan SchmidtRecipient
2014Young Professional of the YearPenFinancial Credit UnionJosh JuhlkeRecipient
2014Young Professional of the YearKPMGDawn LagestenFinalist
2014Young Professional of the YearTucker Design BuildDavid TuckerFinalist
2015Builder of the YearCanadian Niagara HotelsDino DiCienzoRecipient
2015Business of the YearCanadian Tire BankRecipient
2015Business of the YearCAA NiagaraFinalist
2015Business of the YearDTZ Barnicke NiagaraFinalist
2015Community LeadershipAnn-Louise BranscombeRecipient
2015Environmental LeadershipFriends of the Greenbelt FoundationRecipient
2015Environmental LeadershipFlat Rock CellarsFinalist
2015Environmental LeadershipGreening NiagaraFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesQuartek Group Inc.Recipient
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesChocolate F/XFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSimpson's PharmasaveFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreGales FuelsRecipient
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreMountainview HomesFinalist
2015Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreVintage HotelsFinalist
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCherry LaneRecipient
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNiagara Fitness SolutionsFinalist
2015Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWater SuperstoreFinalist
2015Excellence in ManufacturingVinFirstRecipient
2015Excellence in ManufacturingHarber TechnologiesFinalist
2015Excellence in ManufacturingKemira Chemicals Canada Inc.Finalist
2015Lifetime AchievementPerformance Auto GroupJohn Mann and Cam ChampionRecipient
2015Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Oast House BrewersRecipient
2015Outstanding New BusinessKully's Original Sports BarFinalist
2015Outstanding New BusinessThe Works Gourmet Burger BistroFinalist
2015Technology & InnovationForm & AffectRecipient
2015Technology & InnovationBertie Printers Ltd.Finalist
2015Technology & InnovationReif Estate WineryFinalist
2015Volunteer Business Person of the YearWalker IndustriesMike WattRecipient
2015Young Professional of the YearMoksha YogaTracy DuruRecipient
2015Young Professional of the YearDarren HendriksFinalist
2015Young Professional of the YearHolly MundulaFinalist
2016Builder of the YearKeefer DevelopmentsPhil RitchieRecipient
2016Business of the YearWhite Oaks Conference Resort & SpaAmeer WakilRecipient
2016Business of the YearBook DepotBill Van VlietFinalist
2016Business of the YearHomes by HendriksYvonne HendriksFinalist
2016Community LeadershipNiagara Health SystemDr. Suzanne JohnstonRecipient
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesFuture Access Inc.Bill JanzenRecipient
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesAssociated Engineering (Ont.) Ltd.Rick HeinFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesEnviro-Niagara Heating & Air ConditioningMike KonderkaFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreKraun ElectricAaron JonesRecipient
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreEnbridgeSarah SmithFinalist
2016Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSitelGlenn McCormackFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBig Country Raw FoodGeraldine BrouwerRecipient
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesCairnwood HomesJulie ShieldsFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesNational Records ManagementJane LockardFinalist
2016Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesProvisions Food CompanyLori ElstoneFinalist
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipPinchin Ltd.Sean StewartRecipient
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipGFL Environmental Inc.Marsha GuyFinalist
2016Excellence in Environmental LeadershipHydro Metal RecyclingRob PeaireFinalist
2016Excellence in International BusinessWP Warehousing Inc.Kevin JacobiRecipient
2016Excellence in International BusinessAlexandria ProfessionalSara KrstevskiFinalist
2016Excellence in International BusinessHornblower Niagara CruisesLee CarrFinalist
2016Excellence in ManufacturingLadson Creative MillworksJon WillmsRecipient
2016Excellence in ManufacturingMetal SupermarketsFarley CottonFinalist
2016Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Granite & Marble Ltd.Sammy PhamFinalist
2016Excellence in Technology & InnovationNiagara Peninsula Energy Inc.Sue ForcierRecipient
2016Excellence in Technology & Innovation360 Growers Inc.Achamma MathewsFinalist
2016Excellence in Technology & InnovationCommercial Digital PrintKen HildebrandFinalist
2016Excellence in TourismNiagara Sport CommissionBram CottonRecipient
2016Excellence in TourismNiagara Outlet CollectionJoanne RossFinalist
2016Excellence in TourismSafari NiagaraTim TykolisFinalist
2016Lifetime AchievementLancaster, Brooks and WelchRob WelchRecipient
2016Outstanding New BusinessProActive Chiropractic & TrainingScott MacphersonRecipient
2016Outstanding New BusinessFutbol NiagaraIvan KlassenFinalist
2016Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Region Money CoachesTrevor Van NestFinalist
2016Volunteer Business Person of the YearC. R. Smith Financial, Wise GuysDoug SmithRecipient
2016Young Professional of the YearHotel Dieu Shaver Health and Rehabilitation FoundationMary Jane JohnsonRecipient
2016Young Professional of the YearKemp Financial Group Inc.Jessica KempFinalist
2016Young Professional of the YearLeadership NiagaraMario DeDivitiisFinalist
2017Business of the YearLJM Developments (Grimsby) Inc.Liaquat MianRecipient
2017Business of the YearBrian Cullen Motors Inc.Bob CullenFinalist
2017Business of the YearEnterprise Inc.Stephen MurdochFinalist
2017Business Person Volunteer of the YearHeelis, Little, Almas, LLPPatrick LittleRecipient
2017Community LeadershipYMCA NiagaraJanet St. AmandRecipient
2017Environmental LeadershipHabitat for Humanity Niagara ReStoreAlastair DavisRecipient
2017Environmental LeadershipNiagara CasinosSteve StoneFinalist
2017Environmental LeadershipNiagara CollegeTaryn WilkinsonFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesManor CleanersBlair BurgessRecipient
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSkyzoneJen HaynesFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesSoundbox ProductionsJamie AltenaFinalist
2017Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreConvergys CMG Canada Ltd.Kimberly KellyRecipient
2017Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreGrant Thornton LLPSabrina MetsalaFinalist
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesAA Taxi NiagaraArmando NavarroRecipient
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesA.S. Security & Surveillance IncTony StayrerFinalist
2017Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesWE DRIVE Designated Drivers Inc.Richard PrudhommeFinalist
2017Excellence in ManufacturingHy-Grade Precast ConcreteKevan PetersRecipient
2017Excellence in ManufacturingHeroDehydratedDogTreats Inc.Annemarie BolleFinalist
2017Excellence in ManufacturingNiagara Pallet & Recyclers Ltd.Fred VrugteveenFinalist
2017Excellence in TourismWhirlpool Jet Boat ToursJessica DiCarlantonioRecipient
2017Excellence in TourismTwenty Valley Tourism AssociationKris SmithFinalist
2017Excellence in TourismWeinkellerChris DobsonFinalist
2017International Business AwardThe Foreign Affair WineryKelly JosephsonRecipient
2017International Business AwardCurexe (Smartpay Inc.)Johnathan HollandFinalist
2017International Business AwardDesks Plus Inc.Marc ForbesFinalist
2017Lifetime AchievementNiagara Health SystemDr. Robin WilliamsRecipient
2017Outstanding New BusinessEdible OptionsJen KuzykRecipient
2017Outstanding New BusinessFurtney Crysler LLP - Chartered AccountantsBill CryslerFinalist
2017Outstanding New BusinessLindsay's Gourmet Compound ButterLindsay RoseFinalist
2017Outstanding New BusinessLV PhysioLisa VandenberkFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationThe Violin GroupMichael ViolinRecipient
2017Technology & InnovationClickbackKyle TkachukFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationDirectworxLayne GobeilFinalist
2017Technology & InnovationRel8ed.toBob LytleFinalist
2017Young Professional of the YearREMAX Garden City Realty Inc. BrokerageKarl VanderkuipRecipient
2017Young Professional of the YearDurward Jones Barkwell & Company LLP (DJB)Elise CollinsFinalist
2017Young Professional of the YearThe Post Office - Shannon PasseroAlicia VizzariFinalist
2018Builder of the YearHabitat for HumanityAlastair DavisRecipient
2018Business of the YearColliers International Niagara Ltd.Taylor WilsonRecipient
2018Business of the YearKPMG LLPDawn LagestenFinalist
2018Business of the YearBig Red MarketsDan TimminsFinalist
2018Community LeadershipCanada GamesDoug HamiltonRecipient
2018Environmental LeadershipThorold Auto Parts & RecyclersFrank SerravalleRecipient
2018Environmental LeadershipFuture Waste Recycling Facilities IncMegan GroveFinalist
2018Environmental LeadershipSkyline LivingAndrew ArklieFinalist
2018Environmental LeadershipSmart Recycle ConsultingLaurie NielsenFinalist
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and Rural AchievementsSunnybrook Farm Estate WineryRichard LiuRecipient
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and rural AchievementsTweed Farms Inc.Sarah BrownleeFinalist
2018Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming and rural AchievementsNeob LavenderRobert & Melissa AchalFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 Employees13th Street WineryDoug WhittyRecipient
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesMillers Auto Recycling (1992) Ltd.Natalie MillerFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesG.T.G Engineering Canada Inc.Mark HawkinsFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSimErgy Pharmacy NetworkSean SimpsonRecipient
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreBethesda Community Services Inc.Chelsea MisenerFinalist
2018Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHilton Garden Inn Niagara-on-the-LakeAnna McGrathFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesRaimondo + Associates Architects Inc.Emilio RaimondoRecipient
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesThe UPS Store 192Sunny Halani HalaniFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesGreatness MagnifiedSarah McVanel McVanelFinalist
2018Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesFocus ManagementFred Pidsadny PidsadnyFinalist
2018Excellence in ManufacturingFoamcore Mouldings Inc.Matt ArnoldRecipient
2018Excellence in ManufacturingMarlig Industries Inc.Tom TesselaarFinalist
2018Excellence in ManufacturingStudio Vine Glass Ltd.Claire AndersonFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityGreg Frewin TheatreGreg FrewinRecipient
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityVino Velo Bicycle ToursSteve IrwinFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityNiagara Bound ToursLezlie HarperFinalist
2018Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityAdventure Rooms CanadaLisa ThomasFinalist
2018Lifetime AchievementInniskillin Winery co-founderKarl KaiserRecipient
2018Outstanding New BusinessNiagara River LionsJeffrey SotiriouRecipient
2018Outstanding New BusinessBoleteLola WitusikFinalist
2018Outstanding New BusinessHarmony Yoga & Music StudioCarly PierceFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationCaddleRansom HawleyRecipient
2018Technology & InnovationNiagara Wireless Internet Company (NWIC)Dave ThompsonFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationWeeStreemBrandon Schram & Kevin JackFinalist
2018Technology & InnovationCloudChoice Inc.Andrews MosesFinalist
2018Volunteer Business Person of the YearRowing CanadaCarol PurcerRecipient
2018Young Professional of the YearEssentials Cremation and Burial Services Inc.Krystal RiddellRecipient
2018Young Professional of the YearNiagara Peninsula Conservation AuthorityErika NavarroFinalist
2018Young Professional of the YearUrge to Purge Inc.Mark MelloniFinalist
2019Builder of the YearCave Spring CellarsLen PennachettiRecipient
2019Business of the YearBrian Cullen MotorsRob CullenRecipient
2019Business of the YearNiagara Oast House BrewersCian MacNeillFinalist
2019Business of the YearThe Niagara IceDogsTracy FindlayFinalist
2019Civic AppreciationTimbro Design/Build ContractorsRoy TimmsRecipient
2019Community LeadershipCommisso’s Fresh FoodsThe Commisso FamilyRecipient
2019Environmental LeadershipWalker EnvrionmentalMike WattRecipient
2019Environmental LeadershipSmall Scale FarmsRenee DelaneyFinalist
2019Environmental LeadershipThorold Auto Parts & RecyclingFrank SerravalleFinalist
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsStokes SeedsFraser HetheringtonRecipient
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsUp Cannabis Inc.PM RendonFinalist
2019Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementsVineland Estates WineryDavid J. HulleyFinalist
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitPathstone FoundationShaun BaylisRecipient
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitEducation Foundation of NiagaraLaura ByersFinalist
2019Excellence in Business - Not for ProfitLincoln County Humane SocietyKevin StroobandFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesH&C Inc.Allie HughesRecipient
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesG.T.G. Engineering Canada Inc.Brent FriesenFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesHUB International Ontario Ltd.Cindy DesjardinsFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 11 to 50 EmployeesStevensville Garden GalleryMarianne TykolisFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreHaver & Boecker CanadaCaroline MannRecipient
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreSitel GroupJay RobertsonFinalist
2019Excellence in Business 51 Employees or moreThe Meridian CentreKay MeilleurFinalist
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesSecond DanceJennifer Newman - RenetteRecipient
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesBloom & Co. Curated LivingKalin Falconer & Nataschia WielinkFinalist
2019Excellence in Business up to 10 EmployeesThe INSIDE ViewCrystal D'CuhnaFinalist
2019Excellence in ManufacturingAirbus Helicopters Canada Ltd.Laura ScottRecipient
2019Excellence in ManufacturingCriveller GroupJessica CrivellerFinalist
2019Excellence in ManufacturingInternational Sew-Right Co.Lyse MoreauFinalist
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityGreat Wolf LodgeJoy JanzenRecipient
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityTD Niagara Jazz FestivalJuliet DunnFinalist
2019Excellence in Tourism & HospitalityThe Foster FestivalEmily OrioldFinalist
2019Lifetime AchievementMcGarr RealtySally McGarrRecipient
2019Outstanding New BusinessNiagara Canine Conditioning Centre, Inc.Keri EversRecipient
2019Outstanding New BusinessCanvas Engineering Ltd.Cory GouletFinalist
2019Outstanding New BusinessFalls BarbershopErrol WilliamsFinalist
2019Outstanding New BusinessOsborne Law GroupSteven OsborneFinalist
2019Technology & InnovationiMVRVickie DeVosRecipient
2019Technology & InnovationCaddle Inc.Mick HigginsFinalist
2019Technology & InnovationHELTHans LoewenFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearSweetie Pies Bakery Ltd.Beth McInteeRecipient
2019Young Professional of the YearG3 Designs PhotographyMichael FarkasFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearI Challenge DiabetesChris JarvisFinalist
2019Young Professional of the YearNiagara CasinosMallory AntonelloFinalist
2020NBAAs postponed due to COVID-19
2021Entrepreneur of the YearDillon’s Small Batch DistillersGeoff DillonRecipient
2021Young Professional of the YearSignature Sign & ImagesEmily Butko Wallis
Recipient
2021Young Professional of the YearStathletesMeghan ChaykaFinalist
2021Young Professional of the YearC.R. Smith FinancialBrandon CurrieFinalist
2021Young Professional of the YearHalucha Cost Consulting IncChristopher PaleyFinalist
2021Outstanding New BusinessAccel NorthKyle TkachukFinalist
2021Outstanding New BusinessBella PaintersMichelle BorgattiFinalist
2021Outstanding New BusinessEssentials Cremation and Burial Services IncKrystal RiddellRecipient
2021Outstanding New BusinessFrontier Barbers
& Company
Matthew BodisFinalist
2021Outstanding New BusinessVictory & Co.Yvonne NasriFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: Up to 10 EmployeesGiant Shoe Creative AgencyBrad MooreFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: Up to 10 EmployeesIntuitive ShippingSharon ReedsRecipient
2021Excellence in Business: Up to 10 EmployeesOsborne Law GroupSteven OsborneFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: 11 Employees or MoreKraun ElectricAaron JonesFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: 11 Employees or MoreoddBird./oddBar.Justin Duc and Scott WhiteRecipient
2021Excellence in Business: 11 Employees or MoreRentsync
(previously Landlord Web Solutions)
Jason LeonardFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: Not-for-ProfitNiagara Children’s CentreOksana FisherRecipient
2021Excellence in Business: Not-for-ProfitNiagara SPCA & Humane SocietyJohn GreerFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: Not-for-ProfitPort CaresChristine Clark-LaFleurFinalist
2021Excellence in Business: Not-for-ProfitSt. John AmbulanceMarcia YoungFinalist
2021Community Leadership AwardNiagara Industrial AssociationDr. Don. CyrRecipient
2021Technology & Innovation AwardFactory Surplus Direct Inc.Dave BurgessFinalist
2021Technology & Innovation AwardHamill Agricultural
Processing Solutions
Bob BennerRecipient
2021Technology & Innovation AwardZoom Innovations Inc.Walid Al HilalyFinalist
2021Excellence in Manufacturing AwardAbatement TechnologiesAndrew HarberRecipient
2021Excellence in Manufacturing AwardFactory Surplus Direct Inc.Dave Burgess Finalist
2021Excellence in Manufacturing AwardLofttanApril Mitchell-BoudreauFinalist
2021Excellence in Tourism & Hospitality AwardChz PlzMarissa HartleyFinalist
2021Excellence in Tourism & Hospitality AwardQueen Bean CaféCheryl VanditelliFinalist
2021Excellence in Tourism & Hospitality AwardRavine Vineyard Estate WineryPaul HarberRecipient
2021Environmental Leadership AwardLittle Green ShopTara RoslingFinalist
2021Environmental Leadership AwardTwistsDon WiningerRecipient
2021Environmental Leadership AwardUpCycle CanadaDavid Campbell Finalist
2021Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementMy Local Connection
(Formerly Small Scale Farms)
Renee DelaneyRecipient
2021Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementOstrichLandYelena Anikeyeva Finalist
2021Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming & Rural AchievementProvince BrandsJennifer ThomasFinalist
2021Innovative Leaders AwardNorgen Biotek Corp.Dr. Yousef Haj-AhmadRecipient
2021Business of the YearBrand BLVDChris Sinclair and
Shaun Litchenberger
Finalist
2021Business of the YearHatchElizabeth BuckmasterFinalist
2021Business of the YearVerhoef ElectricKevin VerhoefRecipient

Latest News

Daily Update: May 11th, 2021

Ontario government updates eligibility for Ontario Seniors Dental Care and Co-Payments The Ontario government is updating the income eligibility thresholds… more »

Daily Update: May 10th, 2021

Ontario expands vaccine booking eligibility As of Tuesday, May 11, 2021 at 8:00 a.m., individuals with at-risk health conditions such… more »

Daily Update: May 7th, 2021

COVID-19 rapid testing for businesses The Ontario government, in partnership with the federal government and the Ontario Chamber of Commerce,… more »