Your browser is not supported

Your browser is too old. To use this website, please use Chrome or Firefox.

Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce

Daily Update: September 10th, 2021

In August of 2021, Niagara saw 8,900 more people in employment compared to July, evenly divided across full-time and part-time.

Niagara’s Labour Force in August 2021

NWPB’s Eye on Employment outlines the latest data from Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey. These data report that in August of 2021 Niagara saw 8,900 more people in employment compared to July 2021. This increase was evenly divided across gains in full-time (+4,400) and part-time (+4,400) employment. Note that the 8,900 figure is greater than the sum of its parts due to rounding on the part of Statistics Canada.

Niagara’s unemployment rate remained constant at 10.4% between July and August 2021. However, we saw gains in the employment rate from 52.4% in July to 54.8% in August, and gains in the participation rate from 58.5% to 61.1%. These indicate people are actively seeking out employment.

Approximately 5,400 Niagara youth gained employment in August 2021, with the majority finding full-time employment. Women and men reported employment gains of 4,100 and 4,700 in August respectively. Compared to this time last year, there are 13,500 more women in employment and 400 fewer men reporting employment.

Labour force characteristicsJuly 2020August 20202020June 2021July 2021August 2021
Labour force207,100215,600211,200214,500218,200227,900
Employment181,500191,200190,600190,000195,400204,300
Full-time employment145,600153,400147,200152,000157,800162,200
Part-time employment35,90037,80043,40038,00037,70042,100
Unemployment25,60024,50020,60024,50022,80023,600
Unemployment rate12.4%11.4%9.8%11.4%10.4%10.4%
Participation rate55.8%58.0%56.9%57.5%58.5%61.1%
Employment rate48.9%51.5%51.3%51.0%52.4%54.8%

NWPB’s full report can be found online through this link.


National employment rises for third consecutive month

Employment rose by 90,000 (+0.5%) in August, the third consecutive monthly increase. The unemployment rate fell 0.4 percentage points to 7.1%. Employment is within 156,000 (-0.8%) of its February 2020 level, the closest since the onset of the pandemic.

August employment gains were concentrated in full-time work (+69,000; +0.4%). Increases were mainly in services-producing industries, led by accommodation and food services, and were spread across multiple demographic groups. Total hours worked were little changed and were 2.6% below their pre-pandemic level.

Click here for more information.


On-campus vaccination clinic for students, staff and public to be held at Niagara College on September 13 and 20

Niagara College students, staff, and members of the public will be able to receive a first or second dose of a COVID-19 vaccine on campus this September.

GO-VAXX bus, a mobile vaccination clinic, will be on campus for drop-ins on the following dates:

September 13 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. @ the Welland Campus in parking lot A (east side).
September 20 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. @ the Daniel J. Patterson Campus in Niagara-on-the-Lake in parking lot A (south side).

Maps of campus lots can be found on the NC website. Parking is free for those visiting the GO-VAXX bus.

Click here for more information.

Learn more about COVID-19 vaccines here.


The Election Section

Reading Recommendations

The real lessons from 9/11

The Economist

Twenty years ago America set out to reshape the world order after the attacks of September 11th. Today it is easy to conclude that its foreign policy has been abandoned on a runway at Kabul airport. President Joe Biden says the exit from Afghanistan was about “ending an era” of distant wars, but it has left America’s allies distraught and its enemies gleeful. Most Americans are tired of it all: roughly two-thirds say the war wasn’t worth it. Yet the national mood of fatigue and apathy is a poor guide to America’s future role in the world. Its capabilities remain formidable and its strategy can be retooled for the 21st century, provided the right lessons are drawn from the post-9/11 era.


11 September 2001: The conspiracy theories still spreading after 20 years

BBC News

The first 9/11 conspiracy theories appeared on the internet just hours after the attacks, on 11 September 2001, and with the rise of social media, have grown in scope and scale ever since.

Extensive reports by the 9/11 Commission, US government agencies and expert groups have refuted the existence of any hidden conspiracy.

But activist groups in the US and elsewhere, the 9/11 Truth movement, say the facts have been hidden.

Some leading members of the movement have also embraced conspiracies about Covid-19 and vaccines.

And some senior politicians, celebrities and media figures have also disputed the official account.


Denmark lifts domestic COVID-19 restrictions, citing high vaccination rate

CBC News

Denmark’s high vaccination rate has enabled the Scandinavian country to become one of the first European Union nations to lift all domestic COVID-19 restrictions.

The return to normalcy has been gradual, but as of Friday, the country’s digital proof of vaccination is no longer required when entering nightclubs, making it the last virus safeguard to fall. More than 80 per cent of people above the age of 12 have had the two shots.

As of midnight, the Danish government no longer considers COVID-19 “a socially critical disease.” Health Minister Magnus Heunicke said Aug. 27 that “the epidemic is under control,” but warned that “we are not out of the epidemic,” and the government will act as needed if necessary.

Learn more about COVID-19 vaccines here.


Niagara COVID-19 statistics tracker

These data show the status of the COVID-19 pandemic in Niagara. The Province of Ontario is now using a provincewide approach to reopening, and these data no longer have any influence on Niagara’s restrictions. Lower numbers are better in all metrics.

 August 28September 4September 11September 18
Reproductive number0.91.41.10.9
New cases per 100,00024.444.244.738.4
New cases per day (not including outbreaks)13.12523.922.6
Percent of hospital beds occupied81.7%83.4%88.5%86.9%
Percent of intensive care beds occupied68.2%80.3%83.3%77.3%
Percentage of positive tests3.6%5.2%5.5%3.7%

Last updated: September 4, 2021

Click here for definitions of terms used in this table.

On September 10, there were 12 patients admitted to Niagara Health with COVID-19, of which 12 were unvaccinated, 0 were partially vaccinated, and 0 were fully vaccinated. There were 4 patients with COVID-19 in a Niagara Health Intensive Care Unit.

Over the last 28 days, a Niagara resident vaccinated with 1 dose was 3.7 times more likely to contract COVID-19, and an unvaccinated person was 8.4 times more likely.

Data are drawn from Niagara Region Public Health and Niagara Health.


Niagara COVID vaccination tracker

Niagara’s most up-to-date vaccination numbers are presented below, along with comparison data from Ontario, Canada, and G7 countries.

 Percentage of population with one dosePercentage of population fully vaccinated
Niagara74.8%69.2%
Ontario75.2%70%
Canada75.6%69.6%
United States64%55%
United Kingdom73%67%
Germany67%63%
France74%64%
Italy74%66%
Japan67%55%

Total doses administered in Niagara: 674,897

New daily doses administered to Niagara residents: 1,358

Last updated: September 10, 2021

Data are drawn from Niagara Region, the Government of Ontario, and Oxford University’s Our World in Data project.


Free rapid COVID-19 testing kits are now available to businesses. Visit gncc.ca/workplace-self-screening-kits to learn more and reserve kits for your organization.

Information on government grants, resources, and programs, policies, forms, and posters for download and use, are available here. The GNCC is here to support you. Contact us with any questions you have.

Through the Daily Updates, the GNCC aims to deliver important business news in a timely manner. We disseminate all news and information we feel will be important to businesses. Inclusion in the Daily Update is not an endorsement by the GNCC.

Share this: