Women in Business
Awards Winners

Since 2000, the Women in Business Awards have recognized the outstanding contributions of women in business throughout Niagara. The full list of recipients is below.

From 2000 through 2009, a single woman was recognized as the Business Woman of the Year. Starting in 2010, the awards were expanded to recognize women across multiple categories. In 2014, the first Lifetime Achievement Award was bestowed to Sheryl Wherry and in the years since the Women in Business Awards have continued to recognize both nominees and bestowed recipients across a diverse range of business categories.

YearAwardNameCompanyNominee/Winner
2000Business Woman of the YearJackie KevillLoony Lizard Ltd.Winner
2001Business Woman of the YearMargie SpenceRoyal LePage Niagara Real Estate Centre Inc.Winner
2001Business Woman of the YearJanet JohnstonNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearNance MacLeodNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearJune JobsonNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearBarbara GrundNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearLaura BruceNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearMarilyn BodoghNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearCarolyn GearNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearChristine DernederlandenNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearAnn MantiniNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearWanda HardingNominee
2001Business Woman of the YearIneke BrinkmanNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearAngie StraussStrauss Galleries Inc.Winner
2002Business Woman of the YearSusan BocchinfusoNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearMarilyn BodoghNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearIneke BrinkmanNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearKristin BrunsdaleNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearShawna CokeNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearChristine DernederlandenNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearMary FradoNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearCarolyn GearNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearWanda HardingNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearLori KilbyNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearNance MacLeodNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearAnn MantiniNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearBrenda Lee NilesNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearDianne RentonNominee
2002Business Woman of the YearVittoria WikstonNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearDebi PrattInniskillin WinesWinner
2003Business Woman of the YearConnie AubeNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearHeidi CollierNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearSue ChuryNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearSandra ElsleyNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearHeather FasuloNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearMary FradoNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearNance MacLeodNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearMary J. MarrNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearDonna Leigh MoodyNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearSandra MurreNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearDeborah PrattNominee
2003Business Woman of the YearKarri SpieceNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearDebbie SevenpiferNiagara Health SystemWinner
2004Business Woman of the YearLinda BouwNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearLeena BukhariNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearLetitia DiBelloniaNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearDeanna DiMaurizio-SmithNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearKatherine FisherNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearErika FroeseNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearSandy HunterNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearLori KilbyNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearNance MacLeodNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearBarbara MorrisNominee
2004Business Woman of the YearNancy SchappertNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearLinda BouwNorthend FloralWinner
2005Business Woman of the YearAnita CaslinNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearDebbie CorneliusNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearTerry DowNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearKatherine FisherNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearGloria Cecilia GarciaNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearDr. Nance MacLeodNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearAnn MantiniNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearBarbara MorrisNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearDr. Julia MurrayNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearBarbara PaxtonNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearChristine RaeNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearValerie SalomonsNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearNancy SchappertNominee
2005Business Woman of the YearMaria Luisa TiroNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearHilary CatersCaters Hardy Design StudioWinner
2006Business Woman of the YearJanet AllanNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearBarbara BeaudoinNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearAnn BeringNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearSteffanie BjorganNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearCarla CarlsonNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearAngela CarterNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearHilary CatersNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearRhegan Favell-JarrettNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearRachel Hill-CampbellNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearAnne KellyNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearDiane LeeNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearNorma MedulunNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearTonie MoriNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearBarbara MorrisNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearChristine RabyNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearRonya RipenburgNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearMarnie Lynn SennetNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearAngelique SobschakNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearKaren StearneNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearBrenda VlaarNominee
2006Business Woman of the YearMelissa St. OngeNominee
2007Business Woman of the YearLaura MenechellaNiagara 21st GroupWinner
2007Business Woman of the YearPatricia DurocherBloomin' Busy Flower ShopNominee
2007Business Woman of the YearJosie JansenSmall Business Club Niagara/Women in NiagaraNominee
2007Business Woman of the YearTerry DowDestination Marketing ServicesNominee
2008Business Woman of the YearBetty Ann BakerNiagara Peninsula HomesWinner
2008Business Woman of the YearReni de VerteuilHenley HondaNominee
2008Business Woman of the YearJaney LeeMarlin TravelNominee
2008Business Woman of the YearTamara MitchellSimply Delicious Fruit Bouquets Inc.Nominee
2008Business Woman of the YearPatti WallingtonOccasions in NiagaraNominee
2008Business Woman of the YearGrace Wileichuk-SmithPhotography with GraceNominee
2008Business Woman of the YearIldi WileyResults Continuum Inc.Nominee
2009Business Woman of the YearChris AldersonAlderson & CompanyWinner
2009Business Woman of the YearChevonn CookDiamond Estates Wines and Spirits Ltd.Nominee
2009Business Woman of the YearMichelle WalkerPathways Academy and Early Learning CentreNominee
2009Business Woman of the YearLaurie FlaskoLaurie Flasko ConsultingNominee
2009Business Woman of the YearSarah GiovannoneYoga By SarahNominee
2009Business Woman of the YearTina LeeWell Well Well Nutrition CentreNominee
2009Business Woman of the YearRachel DelaneyRachel Delaney Insurance Agency Ltd.Nominee
2009Business Woman of the YearMaria KlokkouMaria Klokkou Fine ArtNominee
2009Business Woman of the YearTracey FerreiraEmma's ClosetNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearBarbara GrummeCentury 21 RealtyNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearSheryl WherryMeridian Credit UnionNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearNancy DiamondKelly ServicesNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearCarrie ZeffiroNiagara Child & Youth Services FoundationNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearSandi ChardFamily Recreation CentreNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearAnne Lenard OttoDistinctive Designs & Cabinetry Inc.Nominee
2010Business Woman of the YearGina BroccoloIntegrity Health GroupNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearElaine FritshawCentury 21 RealtyNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearPatti Mills-RoyCanadian Tire Store #033 Fort ErieNominee
2010Business Woman of the YearJosie De LazzariRe/Max Niagara Realty Ltd.Nominee
2010Business Woman of the YearMichelle ZappitelliZappi's Pizzeria - Zap Hospitality ManagementNominee
2010Community Spirit AwardDebbie SladeBrock Centre for the ArtsWinner
2010Corporate AwardKimberly HundertmarkNiagara Grape and Wine FestivalWinner
2010Entrepreneur AwardNicolette NovakThe Good Earth Food and Wine CoWinner
2011Community Spirit AwardKaren StearneHeart NiagaraWinner
2011Community Spirit AwardDeborah SunstrumNominee
2011Community Spirit AwardBrandi NiedlingNominee
2011Community Spirit AwardShazia KhanNominee
2011Community Spirit AwardAlison BrownNominee
2011Corporate Award (Tie)Sarah VazquezCanadian Niagara HotelsWinner
2011Corporate Award (Tie)Kerry PainterScotiabank Convention CentreWinner
2011Entrepreneur AwardDiana Valsi-NekoiThe Vision ClinicWinner
2011Entrepreneur AwardDebbie GochNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardKelly GillardNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardLaura MacdonellNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardMary MarrNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardMichele AugerNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardSherry CampbellNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardLinda CragoNominee
2011Entrepreneur AwardDonna HerringtonNominee
2011Up and Coming AwardAlyssa FreemanBrock UniversityWinner
2011Up and Coming AwardMelanie DenisNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardDeborah ZahraBoston Pizza WellandWinner
2012Community Spirit AwardNancy McIntoshNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardApril JeffsNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardMary SpeckNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardTara ColaneriNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardJennifer WallaceNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardMary Margaret MurphyNominee
2012Community Spirit AwardBarbara GrummeNominee
2012Corporate AwardDeborah ZahraBoston Pizza WellandWinner
2012Corporate AwardJoyce MoroccoNominee
2012Corporate AwardDenise FaradayNominee
2012Educator AwardAnn Marie MaloneyMother Teresa Catholic Elementary SchoolWinner
2012Educator AwardDawn ElliottNominee
2012Educator AwardMelissa TurcotteNominee
2012Educator AwardMarina WilsonNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardSherry CampbellSherry Campbell GroupWinner
2012Entrepreneur AwardBarbara GrummeNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardKarlee MarshallNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardJessica KempNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardMonica RootNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardKathleen RodeNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardDeborah TothNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardChelsey CookNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardJenna YoungNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardIsabell CamilloNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardTrish MortonNominee
2012Entrepreneur AwardLee OszustNominee
2012Up and Coming AwardJane Van Den DriesNominee
2012Up and Coming AwardPatricia BernardoNominee
2012Up and Coming AwardNaveen KhanNominee
2012Up and Coming AwardMarda CuenaNominee
2012Up-and-coming AwardJoanna PolilloNiagara CollegeWinner
2013Award records are not available for 2013 Winner
2014Business Leadership AwardLeanne StandrykLancaster, Brooks & Welch LLPWinner
2014Business Leadership AwardAnne Lennard -OttoDistinctive Designs & Cabinetry Inc.Nominee
2014Business Leadership AwardNancy SchappertNiagara Inflatables & Games Inc.Nominee
2014Community Spirit AwardElisabeth ZimmermannYWCAWinner
2014Community Spirit AwardCandice Turner-SmithNiagara Symphony OrchestraNominee
2014Community Spirit AwardCathy Berkhout-BosseMyPelham.comNominee
2014Emerging Business AwardTamara JensenEl Gastronomo VagabundoWinner
2014Emerging Business AwardGail BelchiorFinancial Divorce SolutionsNominee
2014Emerging Business AwardTammara ScaringiOn Demand StaffingNominee
2014Excellence in Science, Innovation and TechnologyMira HubeAlgoma Central CorporationNominee
2014Excellence in Science, Innovation and TechnologyGinny PatersonSt. Catharines Physiotherapy CentreNominee
2014Excellence in Science, Innovation and Technology AwardDebra InglisCool Climate Oenology and Viticulture InstituteWinner
2014Lifetime Achievement AwardSheryl WherryMeridian Credit UnionWinner
2015Business Leadership AwardDenise BurkeNiagara IceDogs Hockey Club – OHLWinner
2015Business Leadership AwardBev HodgsonBev Hodgson LawNominee
2015Business Leadership AwardLisa BengerWalker Industries Holdings Ltd.Nominee
2015Community Spirit AwardMarion WrightGillian’s PlaceWinner
2015Community Spirit Award Frances LettieriBig Brothers Big Sisters Nominee
2015Community Spirit Award Jennifer AndersonNiagara Grape and Wine FestivalNominee
2015Community Spirit Award Kim Van StygerenThe Brain FarmNominee
2015Emerging Business AwardShannon PasseroShannon PasseroWinner
2015Emerging Business AwardKatie MorrisKultur Hair StudioNominee
2015Emerging Business AwardTrudy BowslaughThe Frosted CupcakeNominee
2015Excellence in Science, Innovation and TechnologySue-Ann StaffSue-Ann Staff Estate WineryNominee
2015Excellence in Science, Innovation and TechnologyWendy GarringtonShark Marine Technologies Inc.Nominee
2015Excellence in Science, Innovation and Technology AwardDr. Janice GiesbrechtNiagara Health SystemWinner
2015Lifetime Achievement AwardDebbie SladeCentre for the Arts – Brock UniversityWinner
2016Business Leadership AwardCarolyne WattsGMWinner
2016Business Leadership AwardLisa PhilipGarden Angels Nominee
2016Business Leadership AwardRhonda TaylorPenFinancial Credit UnionNominee
2016Business Leadership AwardRoseanne MorissettePerformance CarsNominee
2016Business of Science and TechnologySandra BuffettJordan Engineering Inc.Winner
2016Business of Science and Technology AwardAmy BowenVineland Research and Innovation CentreNominee
2016Business of Science and Technology AwardDenise Van OschNiagara College CanadaNominee
2016Community Spirit AwardCathy Berkhout-BossemyPelhamWinner
2016Community Spirit AwardCheryl CorrisBetter Homes and Gardens Real Estate - Niagara PremiereNominee
2016Community Spirit AwardTerri CommissoCommissosNominee
2016Community Spirit AwardRenee RebeloLife Coach Financial Strategies/Savvy Livin for WomenNominee
2016Community Spirit AwardKelly ProvostSt. Catharines Enterprise CentreNominee
2016Cultural Arts AwardJuliet DunnNiagara Jazz FestivalWinner
2016Cultural Arts AwardKasia Dupuis4Cats Arts StudioNominee
2016Cultural Arts AwardJane ElliottBallet Etc. Nominee
2016Cultural Arts AwardSarah JarvisCraft Arts MarketNominee
2016Emerging Business AwardAllie HughesHughes & Co.Winner
2016Emerging Business AwardJessica PinedaPaint Nite NiagaraNominee
2016Emerging Business AwardNicole PajakSmall Batch GranolaNominee
2016Emerging Business AwardCrystal D'CunhaThe INSIDE View Inc. Nominee
2016Lifetime Achievement AwardMary TurnerCanadian Tire BankWinner
2016Social Enterprise AwardStacy EliaGrimsby Benevolent FundWinner
2016Social Enterprise AwardGillian KempNiagara Furniture BankNominee
2016Social Enterprise AwardTikvah MindorffNiagara Sustainability Initiative (NSI)Nominee
2016Social Enterprise AwardColetta McGrathQuest Community Health Centre Nominee
2016Tourism AwardKaren Whitty13th Street WineryWinner
2016Tourism AwardDorian AndersonDorian & AssociatesNominee
2016Tourism AwardRobin RidesicExchange BreweryNominee
2016Tourism AwardRobin GarrettMeridian Reservation SystemsNominee
2016Tourism AwardAnn Marie NitsopoulosOld Stone InnNominee
2017Business Leadership AwardJody VizzaPenFinancial Credit UnionWinner
2017Business Leadership AwardBrandy GauthierCIBCNominee
2017Business Leadership AwardN'ora KalbInnovate NiagaraNominee
2017Business Leadership AwardNadia AliRevel RealtyNominee
2017Business Leadership AwardTammy Conlon CarlomustoPremiere Mortgage CenterNominee
2017Community Spirit AwardAnn Mantini-CelimaWellspring NiagaraWinner
2017Community Spirit AwardAlex PedersenCAA NiagaraNominee
2017Community Spirit AwardDawn LagestenKPMG LLPNominee
2017Community Spirit AwardMadi FullerCaddle Canada & ncTakeOffNominee
2017Community Spirit AwardValerie ChalmersValerie Chalmers Social Media MarketingNominee
2017Cultural Arts AwardAnnie WilsonFirstOntario Performing Arts CentreWinner
2017Cultural Arts AwardBonnie BeresHarmony on WestNominee
2017Cultural Arts AwardJohann MunroShed PotteryNominee
2017Cultural Arts AwardMonica DufaultEssential Collective TheatreNominee
2017Cultural Arts AwardNatasha PedrosNiagara Artists CentreNominee
2017Emerging Business AwardLisa CarlomustoDental Hygiene of NiagaraWinner
2017Emerging Business AwardAshley BrownShe ImplementsNominee
2017Emerging Business AwardGayle HanlonCoffee News of St. CatharinesNominee
2017Emerging Business AwardSarah McVanelGreatness MagnifiedNominee
2017Entrepreneurship AwardJacquelene Igel-Del ColTintern Road & Zooma CatersWinner
2017Entrepreneurship AwardApril Mitchell-BoudreauBeadQueenNominee
2017Entrepreneurship AwardCatherine O'DonnellWillow Cakes and PastriesNominee
2017Entrepreneurship AwardJolene AntleGarden City EssentialsNominee
2017Entrepreneurship AwardVivienne DineenMoksha Yoga St. CatharinesNominee
2017Excellence in TourismEmily OrioldThe Foster FestivalWinner
2017Excellence in TourismAngela Marotta Melissa Marotta-PaolicelliTwo Sisters WineryNominee
2017Excellence in TourismAnna PierceNiagara HelicoptersNominee
2017Excellence in TourismJenny CrumbCycle-Logical RentalsNominee
2017Lifetime Achievement Award Margie SpenceRoyal LePage Niagara Real Estate Centre Inc.Winner
2017Science and Technology AwardGina Collins RamkissoonLast Mile Wireless Internet IncWinner
2017Science and Technology AwardAnna D'AmoreTruvi BeautyNominee
2017Science and Technology AwardMeghan ChaykaStathletesNominee
2017Science and Technology AwardRachel EppBareNominee
2017Social Enterprise AwardJennifer HarperCheekbone BeautyWinner
2017Social Enterprise AwardBetty Ann BakerNiagara Peninsula HomesNominee
2017Social Enterprise AwardLeah FeorSimply SustainableNominee
2017Social Enterprise AwardRenee DelaneyNiagara Farm ProjectNominee
2017Young Professional AwardKelly LiddycoatBocchinfuso Funeral Home Inc.Winner
2017Young Professional AwardKristina GottliForm and AffectNominee
2017Young Professional AwardMarcia YoungSt. John AmbulanceNominee
2017Young Professional AwardMelanna GiannakisMeridian Credit UnionNominee
2017Young Professional AwardTrina RubinoRoot Bissonnette Walker LLPNominee
2018Business Leadership AwardSarah WoodNiagara Parks CommissionWinner
2018Business Leadership AwardAmy LaytonRoyal LePage NRC RealtyNominee
2018Business Leadership AwardShannon SutherlandWalker IndustriesNominee
2018Community Spirit AwardCarey BenvenutiDominion Lending - Home Capital Solutions/ No One Goes Hungry NiagaraWinner
2018Community Spirit AwardAlexis KleimanDSBN Educational Research & Innovation HubNominee
2018Community Spirit AwardMaria del Carmen Suescun PozasSeedling for Change in Society and EnvironmentNominee
2018Community Spirit AwardVivienne DineenModo YogaNominee
2018Community Spirit AwardYvonne NasriCAA NiagaraNominee
2018Cultural Arts AwardMichele-Elise BurnettCelebration of NationsWinner
2018Cultural Arts AwardAlice BurkeAlice BurkeNominee
2018Cultural Arts AwardJenny DeanCabar-EH Youth TheatreNominee
2018Cultural Arts AwardLisa Cosens-BrillonBrillon Music StudioNominee
2018Cultural Arts AwardSusan WilkinsonThe Painted TurtleNominee
2018Emerging Business AwardJennifer NewmanSecond DanceWinner
2018Emerging Business AwardHeather KentFeeder Flower FarmNominee
2018Emerging Business AwardJessica SilvestriBella Buddha BeadsNominee
2018Emerging Business AwardRobin RidesicThe Exchange BreweryNominee
2018Emerging Business AwardTara Popiluk-KulawicUrban CravingsNominee
2018Entrepreneurship AwardChristine RabyAAPEX Driving AcademyNominee
2018Entrepreneurship AwardEmily RozemaMingle Hill FarmsNominee
2018Entrepreneurship AwardShailina HalaniSense Of Beauty SpaNominee
2018Entrepreneurship AwardTeresa SchaubelCustom Image Sales and GiftologieNominee
2018Entrepreneurship Award Chris RobertsonLoud + ClearWinner
2018Lifetime Achievement AwardBetty-Lou SouterCommunity Care St. Catharines - ThoroldWinner
2018Science & Technology AwardStephanie ThompsonGeneral Motors of Canada Winner
2018Science & Technology AwardDr. Amy ProulxCanadian Food and Wine Institute at Niagara CollegeNominee
2018Science & Technology AwardSharon ReedsIntuitive ShippingNominee
2018Science & Technology AwardShelley MannellHeartSpace Physical Therapy for ChildrenNominee
2018Social Enterprise AwardRenee DelaneySmall Scale FarmsWinner
2018Social Enterprise AwardDebbie VanGriekenMoyaa Shea ButterNominee
2018Social Enterprise AwardLaura IpUnderdogs Boxing ClubNominee
2018Social Enterprise AwardSarah LockbaumNiagara Mobile Foot Care/Niagara School of Foot CareNominee
2018Social Enterprise AwardShauna MacLeodWillow Arts CommunityNominee
2018Tourism AwardBeverly SmithNiagara's South Coast Guest HouseWinner
2018Tourism AwardKaren DoyleCity of St. CatharinesNominee
2018Tourism AwardNatalie SticklesFive by Five Design StudioNominee
2018Tourism AwardShelley TraverRockway VineyardsNominee
2018Young Professional AwardDiana AquinoWalker Environmental Group IncorporatedWinner
2018Young Professional AwardAllison FindlayFlat Rock CellarsNominee
2018Young Professional AwardChantelle MamoneMeridian Credit UnionNominee
2018Young Professional AwardJulie Van RuyvenBusiness Link Media GroupNominee
2018Young Professional AwardMahnoor SarwarCrawford Smith & Swallow Chartered Accountants LLPNominee
2018Young Professional AwardMichelle BiskupNiagara River LionsNominee