2018
Municipal Election

The Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce has established this page for electors of the Niagara Region to ensure that they are informed of the candidates running in their area. Information below is subject to change as the election evolves. The information gathered below is a starting point for electors to reach out to their respected candidates via phone or electronic mail.

Niagara Region

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
Regional ChairJohn Ringo Beam905-321-4423buymoice@gmail.com
Regional ChairDamian Goulbourne1-800-436-1160info@votedamian.com
Regional ChairAlan Caslin905-359-3919 caslin@forniagara.ca
Regional ChairDave Augustyn905-892-2925daugustyn@cogeco.ca

Fort Erie

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorWayne Redekop
Ward 1Dale Hirons905-871-7209dale.hirons@gmail.com
Ward 1George McDermott905-871-0356politicalsolutionsniagara@yahoo.ca
Ward 2John Mollicone905-599-3423jmollicone@outlook.com
Ward 2Nick Dubanow905-871-9309nick.ward2@dubanow.com
Ward 3Tracey Calder Rosettani289-821-0961patiward4@gmail.com
Ward 4Pati Habermann289-821-0961patiward4@gmail.com
Ward 4Robert Hirons289-668-3389robertjhirons@gmail.com
Ward 5Michael Reles905-325-7334michael.reles@gmail.com
Ward 5Leah Feor905-351-0588leahfeor@gmail.com
Ward 5Don Lubberts905-380-8677dlubberts1@gmail.com
Ward 6Ann-Marie Noyes905-382-2352anoyes@cogeco.ca
Regional CouncilChristoffer Knutt905-651-8482cknutt01@gmail.com

Grimsby

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorJeff A. Jordan
Ward 1Dave Wilson
Ward 1Kevin Ritchie
Ward 1Reg Freake
Ward 2Michelle Seaborn
Ward 2Rejeanne Appleman
Ward 3Randy Vaine
Ward 3Joanne Johnston
Ward 3John Dunstall
Ward 4Dave Sharpe
Ward 4Dorothy Bothwell
Ward 4Nick DiFlavio
Regional CouncilTony Quirk
Regional CouncilWayne Fertich

Lincoln

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorSandra Easton905-563-7242easton@vaxxine.com
Ward 1Adam Thomas Russell905-563-6007russ4king@hotmail.com
Ward 1Dianne Rintjema905-246-5335diannerintjemaward1@gmail.com
Ward 2Tony Brunet905-563-5911tony.brunet3998@hotmail.com
Ward 2John Pachereva905-933-1333jd.pachevera2@sympatico.ca
Ward 3Dave A. Thompsondaveathompson.dat@gmail.com
Ward 3Dave Klassen289-432-0109dave@daveklassen.org
Ward 3Mike Mikolic905-562-6088jordan.service@cogeco.ca
Ward 3Paul MacPherson905-532-7097macphersonpaul3@gmail.com
Ward 4Lynn Timmers905-563-7162lynntimmers4@gmail.com
Ward 4Brian Romagnoli905-468-7476brianromagnoli@bellnet.ca
Regional CouncilRobert Foster905-324-2304rjfoster@sympatico.ca

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
Lord MayorBetty Disero905-468-7929bdisero@rogers.com
Lord MayorDaniel Turner905-935-3121dansaturner@gmail.com
CouncillorStuart McCormack905-371-5659senotl2013@gmail.com
CouncillorTerry Davis905-468-9986tldavis3011@gmail.com
CouncillorKatherine Reid905-401-1689liokatherine@gmail.com
CouncillorClare Cameron905-246-3682clare.cameron.notl@gmail.com
CouncillorSandra O'Connor289-868-9310sandra.oconnor.notl@gmail.com
CouncillorBernhard Peters905-988-0085bpeters2000@yahoo.com
CouncillorJordon Williams289-214-2885normarsenaultfornotlcouncil@gmail.com
CouncillorNorm Arsenault289-214-8836j.solomon.williams@gmail.com
CouncillorErwin Wiens289-687-5551erwinanddorothywiens@gmail.com
CouncillorWendy Cheropita905-468-7971wcheropita@sympatico.ca
CouncillorGary Burroughs905-468-3568burroughs2.gary@gmail.com
CouncillorAllan BisbackAllan Bisbackabisback@bell.net
Regional CouncilChuck McShane289-696-4398cm.ludzy@gmail.com

Niagara Falls

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorJim Diodati905-358-6023jamesdiodati@gmail.com
MayorKip Finn905-933-3961kip1616@gmail.com
MayorDinah Lilia Mansourmedia@dinahformayor.com
CouncillorWayne Thomsonwthomson@fallsviewgroup.com
CouncillorLori Lococo905-357-5902lori@lorilococo.com
CouncillorRich Merlino905-401-2626onerich@cogeco.ca
CouncillorGary Baker905-351-2202gbaker153@cogeco.ca
CouncillorTony Baldinelli905-354-2850tbaldi@yahoo.com
CouncillorRalph Panucci289-929-4267rp313a@gmail.com
CouncillorAngela Peebles905-351-8655angelapeebles2018@gmail.com
CouncillorChris Dabrowski289-241-4164chrisdabrowski@live.com
CouncillorChristian Bell905-353-0472voteforbell@gmail.com
CouncillorJordan Cowe289-932-0091jordan@jordancowe.com
CouncillorSteve Ludzik905-354-2163Ludzy9@sympatico.ca
CouncillorWayne Campbell905-358-9643wcampbell423@cogeco.ca
CouncillorShirley Fisher905-295-3350
CouncillorDomenic Caruso905-704-9691domeniccaruso690@gmail.com
CouncillorJamie Jones289-686-0192jamie_jones18@hotmail.com
CouncillorVictor Pietrangelo905-353-1808pietrangelo@hotmail.com
Regional CouncilSelina Volpatti905-358-0333selinavolpatti@gmail.com
Regional CouncilDianne Munro905-295-9383dbmunro@icloud.com
Regional CouncilPeter Nicholson289-687-0799peternicholson82@gmail.com
Regional CouncilAnne Angelone289-296-4970289-296-4970
Regional CouncilTim Housser905-358-1329timthousser@bell.net

Pelham

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorMarvin Junkin905-684-4870marvinjunkin@gmail.com
MayorCarla Baxter905-964-4141carlabaxter02@gmail.com
Ward 1Sidney Beamer905-892-5359
Ward 1Marianne Stewart289-821-0840marianne.stewart.pelham@gmail.com
Ward 1James Lane905-892-8974jlane@xplornet.ca
Ward 2Cheryl Lynn Crozier905-892-0577
Ward 3John Durley905-892-5388jjdurley@sympatico.ca
Regional CouncilBrian Baty905-892-5317

Port Colborne

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorBetty Konc905-380-6432bettykoncformayor@gmail.com
MayorBill Steele905-736-2284
Ward 1Mark Bagu905-835-1229m_bagu@yahoo.ca
Ward 1Donna Kalailieff289-213-9371
Ward 1Norbert Gieger905-834-4701
Ward 1David Elliott289-668-3283daveelliott33@gmail.comWard 2
Ward 2Angie Desmarais905-835-5021
Ward 3Kim Randell905-835-8444krandell@cogeco.ca
Ward 3Casey Forgeron905-932-7881cforgeron2005@yahoo.ca
Ward 4Karen Desjardins905-984-7139karen.fieldandforest@gmail.com
Regional CouncilBarbara Butters905-834-4005barbarabutters21@gmail.com

St. Catharines

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorJohnny Tischler905-401-9512johnny@votejohnny.ca
MayorWalter Sendzikvotesendzik2018@gmail.com
MayorTunde Soniregun905-984-6247faithprescription@gmail.com
MayorRichard Stephens416-953-4617richard.stephens@live.ca
Ward 1Lesley Seaborne289-228-4728seaborne4merritton@gmail.com
Ward 1David Haywood905-324-0123davehaywood@merritton.com
Ward 1Greg Miller905-931-3622greg@millerformerriton.com
Ward 2Joe Kushner905-685-1817yvette.kushner@gmail.com
Ward 2Matt Harrismatt@mattharris.ca
Ward 2Emilio Raimondo289-213-1761melraimondo@cogeco.ca
Ward 3Sal Sorrento
Ward 3Vicky-Lynn Smithsmithvickilynn3@gmail.com
Ward 3Brody Longmuir905-327-1817brodyalongmuir@gmail.com
Ward 4Mat Siscoe289-990-8162
Ward 4Robin McPherson905-684-9393voterobinmcpherson@gmail.com
Ward 4Karrie Porter905-650-4076karrie@karrieporter.ca
Ward 5Jeff Brooks289-362-6088brooks4abettertomorrow@gmail.com
Ward 5Matthew Bastead289-208-7007matthew.bastead@hotmail.com
Ward 5Rob Gill289-438-8711rob@vote4rob.ca
Ward 5Mark Stevens905-935-6013markstevens7614@gmail.com
Ward 5Dennis Van Meer905-359-9233electvanmeer4grantham@gmail.com
Ward 5Bill Phillips
Ward 5Alan Ziemianin905-324-5789alanziemianin@gmail.com
Ward 6Wolfgang Guembel
Ward 6Bruce Williamson905-934-2787cbrucewilliamson@gmail.com
Ward 6Carlos Garcia905-937-7012ncgint@aol.com
Regional CouncilHaley Bateman905-246-3999haley@haleybateman.ca
Regional CouncilLaura Ip905-984-0741laura@lauraip.ca
Regional CouncilTim Rigby905-329-8508rig1@sympatico.ca
Regional CouncilPeter Gill905-328-6273inspectorsgroupcan@aol.com
Regional CouncilMo Al Jumailyaljumailymo@gmail.com
Regional CouncilMark Elliott905-380-9308elliott4region@gmail.com

Thorold

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorHenry D'Angela905-227-8298dangela@vaxxine.com
MayorTerry Ugulini905-227-0160elect.terryugulini@gmail.com
Regional CouncilTed Luciani905-227-8733tedluciani@gmail.com
Regional CouncilTim Whalen905-227-8397whalen53@outlook.com
CouncillorChris York905-401-0701cyork73@cogeco.ca
CouncillorDavid Handley289-219-0034jimhandley@outlook.com
CouncillorDean Taylor905-680-2542alyndeantaylor@hotmail.ca
CouncillorFred Neale905-227-7524fsneale@cogeco.ca
CouncillorJean D'Amelio Swyer905-227-7515jdamelioswyer@gmail.com
CouncillorJames Symons905-347-2189jamessymons79@gmail.com
CouncillorJohn Kenny905-328-3359jonblu2@hotmail.com
CouncillorNella Dekker905-328-2008nella_dekker@hotmail.com
CouncillorSebastian Soccio-Marandola289-241-2940s.socciomarandola@gmail.com
CouncillorKen Sentance905-227-5859sksentance@cogeco.ca
CouncillorSergio Paone905-227-9776spaone@primus.ca

Wainfleet

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorKevin Gibson289-332-0096kevinforwainfleetmayor@gmail.com
MayorRichard Dykstra905-899-2157rndx6@live.ca
MayorAlfred Kiers905-899-1970alfkiers@gmail.com
MayorAndrew Watts289-821-1422awtts05@gmail.com
AldermanTerry Gilmore905-651-2473terry.treadcraft@gmail.com
AldermanDonna Cridland289-690-5253donna.cridland@sympatico.ca
AldermanJeffrey Ward289-686-5496oneward@hotmail.com
AldermanSherry Van Vliet289-228-8799sherri.vv@gmail.com
AldermanGinger Barrick
AldermanMark Sennuckgabbyhenrybuffy9@gmail.com
AldermanRob Houlehoulio45@hotmail.com

Welland

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorFrank Campioncampion@cogeco.net
MayorDavid Clowdavidj.clow@gmail.com
Ward 1Ryan Huckla289-213-7965rhuckla@outlook.com
Ward 2Leo Van Vliet289-821-5037leo.vanvliet47@gmail.com
Ward 2Debi Katsmar905-321-5097debi@debikatsmar.com
Ward 3John Mastroianni905-359-8466mastroianni33@gmail.com
Ward 3Lucas Spinosa905-714-6609lucas@blacksheeplounge.ca
Ward 3John McNall905-714-4357john@barkermcnall.ca
Ward 3John Chiocchio289-821-3276jchicchio@hotmail.ca
Ward 4Maria Lallouet905-788-2834maria.lallouet@yahoo.ca
Ward 4Steven Soos905-734-9838stevensoos2018@outlook.com
Ward 5Claudette Richard905-735-7543crichard17@cogeco.ca
Ward 5Devin St. Jean289-501-7020devin@devinstjean.ca
Ward 5Graham Speck289-821-4532graham@grahamspeck.ca
Ward 6Bonnie Fokkens905-735-5589bfokkens@cogeco.ca
Regional CouncilPaul Grenier905-788-2624votegrenier2018@gmail.com
Regional CouncilPat Chiocchio289-820-8520pchiocchio@cogeco.ca

West Lincoln

Ward/PositionCandidatePhoneeMail
MayorPaul Wiebe905-957-9084mexicoman@hotmail.ca
MayorDavid Bylsma905-957-8145dsbylsma@vaxxine.com
Ward 1Ed Fulford905-945-5548ed.fulford@hotmail.ca
Ward 1Jason Trombetta905-961-0215
Ward 3Cheryl Ganann905-818-0022cheryl.ganann@gmail.com
Ward 3Nicholas Beaudin289-237-8974
Ward 3William Reilly905-308-5054
Regional CouncilTerry Bell905-957-4231contactterrybell@gmail.com
Regional CouncilAlbert Witteveen289-253-7739albert.witteveen4@gmail.com